1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What do you like about our h…

"What do you like about our hotel?"

Translation:Co se vám líbí na našem hotelu?

September 23, 2017

9 Comments


JamesA134505

I usually associate "about" with the usage of "o". Is it always that case that when you use "co mít rád" that it is always followed by "na" and not "o" ? For example, "co máš rád na Kateřině?" "co máš rád na tenise?" etc...


JanLyko

It is. BTW, both "o" and "na" are used with locative.


JamesA134505

Díky! Ano, všiml jsem si!


Pollyhs

the Translation given here is different to the one given in the lesson. But anyway question.... Co mate radi. Could it also be Co mate radY , 'Y' instead of 'i' ?


VladaFu

Any gender is fine. We do not control what they show you as the correct translation during the exercise.


Sharon714742

Would this also be an acceptable answer? "Co máš radi na našem hotelu?"


VladaFu

Co máte rádi - you need a plural verb.


PassantDLM

Why it is not v nasem hotelu? Why "co mas rada v nasem hotelu" is wrong?


VladaFu

That would be in (inside) our hotel.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.