1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What do you like about our h…

"What do you like about our hotel?"

Translation:Co se vám líbí na našem hotelu?

September 23, 2017

5 Comments


JamesA134505

I usually associate "about" with the usage of "o". Is it always that case that when you use "co mít rád" that it is always followed by "na" and not "o" ? For example, "co máš rád na Kateřině?" "co máš rád na tenise?" etc...


JanLyko
Mod

It is. BTW, both "o" and "na" are used with locative.


JamesA134505

Díky! Ano, všiml jsem si!


Pollyhs

the Translation given here is different to the one given in the lesson. But anyway question.... Co mate radi. Could it also be Co mate radY , 'Y' instead of 'i' ?


VladaFu

Any gender is fine. We do not control what they show you as the correct translation during the exercise.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.