"가수는 저에게서 선물을 받습니다."

Translation:The singer gets a present from me.

September 23, 2017

55 Comments


shinsokhi

it's a fansign lol

March 20, 2018

drigoro2000

K-pop singers be like

June 15, 2018

_MsLexi_

What does the "egeseo" ending mean?

October 22, 2017

purrpleheart

'에게서' means from while '에게' means to.

October 23, 2017

GuillermoV28813

Why if i type receive a present is wrong? I know is a bit uncomoon to say receive instead of gets but, however, it isn't right?

March 11, 2018

shinsokhi

maybe report the error so an admin can fix it to make it accept "receive" as the right answer too

March 20, 2018

dpatkat

Receive isn't not so uncommon. Gets is more casusl use. Received a present...past tense.

October 13, 2018

GalaxyPlayer451

Same thats why Im here lol

October 10, 2018

dpatkat

Must use "receives". Rules for English side of translation:

I "receive". You receive. We receive. They receive.

He (the singer) receives. She (the singer) receives.

November 21, 2018

BenMora2

Same question

February 10, 2019

sunshine-seok

I'm to broke to send anyone a present

September 23, 2018

Radio_Bemba_00.0

Can you switch freely positions between "a present" and "from me"?

November 1, 2017

Minzhi_

yes as long as the verb is at the end

July 30, 2018

sajex09

What is the difderence between 를 and 을? How/when do i use that?

May 5, 2018

shinsokhi

there is no difference, they are the same particle. it means that the word it is attached to is an object. just use 를 after a vowel and 을 after a consonant.

May 5, 2018

Ninameow1

A word ending in consonant + 을 A word ending in vowel + 를

May 7, 2018

BenMora2

I believe they are effectively both the same particle, you just use 를 if the word ends in a vowel and 을 if the word ends in a consonant.

February 10, 2019

BenMora2

Weird that I couldn't see anyone elses answers until AFTER i posted mine. Haha

February 10, 2019

Sadasthucc

Why is "A singer" wrong?

August 30, 2018

namunamless

Simply report it and check the box my answer should be right, it'll be added ^^

August 31, 2018

muralir3

what is 받굽니다??

June 11, 2019

bdeluna

is the verb.

July 3, 2019

sup42740

wat

January 25, 2018

CheowChinH

Can 저에게서 means "from there"?

April 8, 2018

GalaxyPlayer451

No then itd mean "The singer gets a present from there"

October 10, 2018

Tslil446056

Again, that what i wrote and it's said that i was wrong

July 31, 2018

jjmjljj

Why "The singer received a present from me" wrong?

October 21, 2018

dpatkat

Receive(s) fir action hapoening now.

Received for action that is in the past.

December 16, 2018

shinsokhi

"받습니다" is conjugated in the present tense. "Received" is past tense.

December 16, 2018

Jet480150

I typed "the woman receives my present". Is this wrong?

November 19, 2018

Jet480150

sorry i typed singer in my answer but not my question...

November 19, 2018

d6_wonpil

so "The sinter gets me a present" is wrong but, I think it's the same, right??

December 6, 2018

shinsokhi

not the same. "gets me" implies that the present is for "me", which is not the case. the correct answer is "the singer gets a present -from- me" because of -에게서 (from) being attached to 저 (me).

December 7, 2018

DeniseBalc1

Whats the difference between 한테 and 에게서?

January 4, 2019

shinsokhi

they're basically opposites. according to Naver dictionary, 한테 means the same as 에게, which is "to/at/for/by", while 에게서 always means "from".

January 5, 2019

yah511

I feel like I'm going crazy but I could SWEAR the audio sounds 절게서 (even though 저에게서 makes more sense)

January 8, 2019

MoriahThom8

가수는 저에게서 선물을 받습니다.

January 18, 2019

Dreamer0.2

All these tips are so useful

February 11, 2019

ArpsTnd

Why is "The singer is getting a present from me." wrong?

February 25, 2019

shinsokhi

Because the correct answer is in the Present Tense, which what we're learning in this lesson. "Is getting" is Present Continuous.

February 25, 2019

ArpsTnd

I sometimes answer in Present Continuous and often get it right. (Duo then presents me an alternate answer in Simple Present)

February 25, 2019

caftancout

that 에게서 after 저 is very complicated . can someone explain please

June 4, 2019

shinsokhi

에게서 means "from", so attached to 저, it makes "from me"

June 4, 2019

Young894007

hahaha my answer is " the singer receives a gift from me" And they got me wrong hahaha

June 5, 2019

joon-tiddies

I wish i could meet to "the singer" first lol

July 16, 2019

reveluvluvluv

gasuneun jeoegeseo seonmureul badseubnida

October 29, 2018

IngeborgHa14

歌手는 저에게서 膳物을 받습니다

December 10, 2018

MHayde1401

Singer singers? What's the difference

September 23, 2017

KaciAdams1

'Singers' is plural whereas the answer is just one singer not multiple

September 23, 2017

benhyk

Animate objects have a marker at the end demarking a plural 가소들. I read thst it can be used for inanimate objects as well but not commonly

October 4, 2017

GalaxyPlayer451

Individual

October 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.