1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수는 저에게서 선물을 받습니다."

"가수는 저에게서 선물을 받습니다."

Translation:The singer gets a present from me.

September 23, 2017

110 Comments


shinsokhi

it's a fansign lol


kyungsoowifey

I like your profile. ❤️


...sobia...

Right! but i still cant join any fansign,i really want to:(


razorblade996097

Thats what i was just thinking lol!


drigoro2000

K-pop singers be like


_MsLexi_

What does the "egeseo" ending mean?


purrpleheart

'에게서' means from while '에게' means to.


...sobia...

I barely found blinks here mostly are armys , me too:)


GuillermoV28813

Why if i type receive a present is wrong? I know is a bit uncomoon to say receive instead of gets but, however, it isn't right?


dpatkat

Must use "receives". Rules for English side of translation:

I "receive". You receive. We receive. They receive.

He (the singer) receives. She (the singer) receives.


shinsokhi

maybe report the error so an admin can fix it to make it accept "receive" as the right answer too


Azlura

Same thats why Im here lol


dpatkat

Receive isn't not so uncommon. Gets is more casusl use. Received a present...past tense.


Sarah610755

It would need to be 'receives' not 'receive' to be correct in English; that may be your problem. The singer receives a present from me.


Hamza715817

You're using "but" wrong


sunshine-seok

I'm to broke to send anyone a present


fginel97

Can you switch freely positions between "a present" and "from me"?


Minzhi_

yes as long as the verb is at the end


Dreamer0.2

All these tips are so useful


SevenTamGD

سارا خان...


nitrobunny

Gift/present aren't the same? Sorry English is not my first language


RebekahWeb12

They mean the same, but are two different words for the same thing. So if in Korean there is only one word for it, then you should be able to use either one, but since they are making a differentiation between the two then there must be two different korean words that match the two english ones.


MartaZamar

Yes, I believe it's one of the differences of British and American English. present - British gift - American


s123_234_345

I don't know about Britain, but in America we use both interchangeably.


ggghibli0613

What's the difference between 에, 에게, 에서 and 에게서?

To my understanding,

에게 is used for directing people like 여자에게 (to the woman) and 에 is for places like 집에 (to the house)

여자에게서 is 'from the woman' and 집에서 is 'from the house' or 'from home'

am i right? when do you usually use 에개?


s123_234_345

에게 and 에게서 tend to talk more about the subject and object (giver and receiver) while 에 and 에서 tend to be of a way to specify on a verb.


woodi157596

it's so hard to learn a new language . I am so tired but I will do my best to learn this language .fighting all of u guys


sajex09

What is the difderence between 를 and 을? How/when do i use that?


shinsokhi

there is no difference, they are the same particle. it means that the word it is attached to is an object. just use 를 after a vowel and 을 after a consonant.


Ninameow1

A word ending in consonant + 을 A word ending in vowel + 를


BenMora2

I believe they are effectively both the same particle, you just use 를 if the word ends in a vowel and 을 if the word ends in a consonant.


BenMora2

Weird that I couldn't see anyone elses answers until AFTER i posted mine. Haha


potterheadARMY.7

How can I say "I get a present from the singer" I want to know how the sentence structure will change.

저는 가수에게서 선물을 받습니다 Is this correct. Pleased correct me if I'm wrong


Tulay43

Why is it wrong to say " the singer receives my gift " ?


httpskwjn

Why is "A singer" wrong?


namunamless

Simply report it and check the box my answer should be right, it'll be added ^^


MoriahThom8

가수는 저에게서 선물을 받습니다.


muralir3

what is 받굽니다??


LotteDuijn

Gift and present are the same....


elle.blackwood

I thinks that receive and get are the same things


Anzz_loves_kook

정국은 저에게서 키스 받습니다 Correct me if am wrong


CheowChinH

Can 저에게서 means "from there"?


Azlura

No then itd mean "The singer gets a present from there"


jjmjljj

Why "The singer received a present from me" wrong?


shinsokhi

"받습니다" is conjugated in the present tense. "Received" is past tense.


dpatkat

Receive(s) fir action hapoening now.

Received for action that is in the past.


Jet480150

I typed "the woman receives my present". Is this wrong?


Jet480150

sorry i typed singer in my answer but not my question...


IngeborgHa14

歌手는 저에게서 膳物을 받습니다


denisu72

Whats the difference between 한테 and 에게서?


shinsokhi

they're basically opposites. according to Naver dictionary, 한테 means the same as 에게, which is "to/at/for/by", while 에게서 always means "from".


ArpsTnd

Why is "The singer is getting a present from me." wrong?


shinsokhi

Because the correct answer is in the Present Tense, which what we're learning in this lesson. "Is getting" is Present Continuous.


ArpsTnd

I sometimes answer in Present Continuous and often get it right. (Duo then presents me an alternate answer in Simple Present)


caftancout

that 에게서 after 저 is very complicated . can someone explain please


shinsokhi

에게서 means "from", so attached to 저, it makes "from me"


Young894007

hahaha my answer is " the singer receives a gift from me" And they got me wrong hahaha


joon-tiddies

I wish i could meet to "the singer" first lol


PTGMctbW

What about the singer receives my present. It marks it incorrect.


hwanghaedo

As several other have commented "receive" and "get" have the same meaning in this context. Accept both as correct.


jjmjljj

Is "The singer received a gift from me" different?


hwanghaedo

"Received" is past tense.


Procommando

I said "The singer receive a present from me" and it's wrong


Stela2706

What's the difference between 에게 and 에게서 ( i think it may mean from?)


ThibaultKe3

"The singer receives my present" this should be accepted


Kathleen513974

I hate the way answers are grayed out once you submit so that it is impossible to review what your answer was. NOT HELPFUL.


Alister214

The singer recieved a gift from me.

That was my answer but it was wrong?


hagathachristie

In '받습니다' the ㄷ doesn't seem to be pronounced. Am I mishearing or is this a new pronunciation rule where a ㄷ followed by a ㅅ is silent?


Desurage

The singer receives a present from me. Incorrect?


fayedisc

"The singer receives my present" is marked wrong


sky.agusti

The word 'gets' and 'received' are correct. Am I right?


FanaticS15

receive/gets it's the same?


alice989404

"The singer receives a gift from me " is wrong???


ArianneD_

Receives = gets, right?


mrluqluq

Recieved not accepted? LOL


Idalid481291

(The singer received a gift from me) should be accepted instead of "gets" it sounds more appropriate due to the fact that as fans we don't have a close relationship with the singer and it just sounds better.


opall5745

I wrote 'the singer receive a present from me' why is it wrong?


ljaldanah

Wait but ㅔ서 wasn't used for places?


danesialai

BRUH THE 받 ITSELF SAYS RECEIVES/RECEIVE AND I TYPED RECEIVED WITH A 'ED' AND I DIDNT GET IT WHATTA


ph.vJKCXK

If i write i give the singer a present, the meaning is the same! Why do i get it wrong???


DasueNana

I also got it wrong but It's not how the sentence in korean work. I can't elaborate sorry!


Tamsin861246

Isn't it: receives a present "from me"??


DasueNana

How about "The singer received a present from me?" I got it wrong


jocelyn807891

Honestly i dont know whats going on or what the sentence mean..im just guessing and just putting the sentence that makes sense


ph.UK3g7I

I think I have written the right meaning.


razorblade996097

Cant even upgrade fo sho!


ph.A0N4ZL

This is pretty


Tslil446056

Again, that what i wrote and it's said that i was wrong


FanaticS15

why " The singer receive the present from me" is wrong?


d6_wonpil

so "The sinter gets me a present" is wrong but, I think it's the same, right??


shinsokhi

not the same. "gets me" implies that the present is for "me", which is not the case. the correct answer is "the singer gets a present -from- me" because of -에게서 (from) being attached to 저 (me).


[deactivated user]

    I feel like I'm going crazy but I could SWEAR the audio sounds 절게서 (even though 저에게서 makes more sense)


reveluvluvluv

    gasuneun jeoegeseo seonmureul badseubnida


MHayde1401

    Singer singers? What's the difference


KaciAdams1

    'Singers' is plural whereas the answer is just one singer not multiple


benhyk

    Animate objects have a marker at the end demarking a plural 가소들. I read thst it can be used for inanimate objects as well but not commonly

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.