1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jste děti?"

"Jste děti?"

Translation:Are you children?

September 23, 2017

9 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Deti is pronounced dyetyi here. Is this the equivalent of a "slender" D and T, such as you would find in Irish?


endless_sleeper

If 'd, t, n' are followed by either 'ě' or 'i/í', they become palatalized.

Unfortunately, I am not familiar with Irish, so I can't answer that part of your question.

You may wish to read the introductory tips & notes for more info on Czech pronunciation.


SeanMeaneyPL

Thank you, endless sleeper. I had a read, and, yes, it looks like the same process is at work in both languages. The tongue is on the dental ridge for a d or t followed by a, o or u, but moves to the hard palate for d, t followed by e or i, sometimes producing a y off-glide dye, tye.


david1hope

What is the singular for children "děti"?


endless_sleeper

Dítě

Do note the singular is neuter while the plural is feminine.


Austin162565

is deti or holky preferred?


nueby

To translate "children" accurately, "holky" is not an option.


Austin162565

is there a difference between saying vy jste deti and jste deti?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.