1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공이 공원 밖에 있어요."

"공이 공원 밖에 있어요."

Translation:The ball is outside the park.

September 23, 2017

20 Comments


CodyCrawfo8

"The ball is outside of the park was not accepted. I feel like it should be.


Vicky_TheLearner

I wrote the same thing.


tontonzark

In Korean there is the word Ball 공 in the word park 공원 so the ball is inside the Park.


Vicky_TheLearner

How is "there is a ball outside the park" not accepted?


ErikRed1

That would probably be something like:

공원 밖에는 공이 있어요

Putting less emphasis on the ball, and more on the location.


Elliot736165

I got 이야기할 as an option. That's not right


SvedishPlumber

I too had korean and english options. Ill flag it


Alex765938

The ball is out of the park wasn't accepted either :(


VincentRob20

Does this mean that the ball is located in the park? Or is it located at a place other than the park(outside of the park)???


KilikiCL

Is that a homerun!!?


tijl_cockx

so 밖 can mean both outside in regard to the exterior/outdoors (outside the house) but also outside a border/domain? (outside the park, outside Korea,...)


UltimateAlfred

"A ball is outside of the park" was not accepted.


dpatkat

From others comment, it seems answer not accepted because translation has "outside OF the park" instead of "outside the ball park." I will flag, too.


[deactivated user]

    ('V') [ RISK ]

    I am eating the Risk pizza because i am not answering carefully but i got it correct


MartaZamar

    공원 (park) and 밖 (which sounds like 박 - last name Park) in the same sentence.... Aishhhh, I'm nerding out.


LukeMadhan

    What's more common, this way or 공원 밖에 공이 있어요?


snowy123585

    Why I couldn't use a ball?


0305Kathleen

    This is inappropriate meaning.. The ball of is outside the park.


Meso2315J

    Why not " there is a ball outside the park"?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.