"We are looking for women from twenty to thirty."

Translation:Hledáme ženy od dvaceti do třiceti let.

9/23/2017, 5:54:15 AM

3 Comments


JamesA134505

ok, my answer was rejected: "Hledáme ženy, které je od dvaceti do třiceti." Could this be correct or do I have the syntax wrong? For example, if the question was, "We are searching for a woman who is twenty", The answer could definitely be, "Hledáme ženu, které je dvacet." I am just not sure if this works with plural...

9/23/2017, 5:54:15 AM

JanLyko
Mod

Almost right, you just have to use plural "kterým" instead of singular "které"- "Hledáme ženy, KTERÝM je od dvaceti do třiceti."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kter%C3%BD#Declension

9/23/2017, 6:12:57 AM

JamesA134505

Thank you!

9/23/2017, 6:15:27 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.