"Kdo je Kateřina?"

Translation:Who is Kateřina?

September 23, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeanMeaneyPL

Katazhéna? Am I mishearing?


HK-FTW

r with hacek makes a 'rzh' sound so Kater(hacek)ina = Katerina


514dHoLL

So the so sound of KD is like a V. KDO sounds like VDO KDE sounds like VDE

right? thats what my ears can hear. I can not hear "K". but "V"


VladaFu

Not really, KDE is pronounced as /GDE/. It is explained in the Tips and notes as voicing assimilation. You can also read about it at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_phonology#Consonant_assimilation Because D is voiced, K becomes voiced to G.


ErdeGirl75

Yes, who is the Katerina we keep hearing about hmmm

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.