"みちはどっちに行きますか?"

Translation:Which way does the path go?

September 23, 2017

21 Comments


Levka290

Should be also "Where does this path/road/way lead"

February 2, 2018

Stan84388

"Where does this path go" marked as incorrect. 5/30/18

May 30, 2018

Bwizdam

Wouldnt "this path" be "kono michi"?

May 29, 2019

Bjorn_SE

Yup. Unfortunately Duolingo team still slacking with adding the corrections we report. It's really annoying. We do the work for them by reporting errors, yet months and even years later, no one from Duolingo bothers actually taking care of those error reports we put in.

July 30, 2018

David365607

"Which way does this street go?" was incorrect. 18-10-02

October 2, 2018

Etienne513688

The problem probably comes from using "This street" which would be このみち instead of "the street" which is accepted.

February 11, 2019

Leoyah56

agree

August 7, 2018

JasonH565

道はどっちに行きますか?

September 23, 2017

Seattle_scott

"Where does the road go" is perfectly acceptable.

July 5, 2018

Leoyah56

agreed

August 7, 2018

mstremeski

I though this meant "Which path do you take?". How would I say that instead? どっちの道を行きますか? Or maybe すすみます?

February 11, 2018

Rafa279213

Road is another valid translation for みち。

April 14, 2019

AmulGarg

Is 'docchi' a form of 'dochira'?

January 6, 2019

Leoyah56

yes, you use the first for informal speeches but the last for formal ones.

January 6, 2019

AmulGarg

そうですか? ありがとうございます

January 7, 2019

Leoyah56

どういたしまして!

January 7, 2019

zBpH12

日本語の文章が曖昧すぎて英訳できない

December 11, 2018

KeithDavid7

So is "which street do I take?" wrong? Seems correct to me

January 7, 2019

Leoyah56

the subject is the street and the verb explains the direction, then, in short, the statement is: which way ( where ) does the street (road) go; in your traduction, you have wrongly considered "you" as the subject of the statement.

January 9, 2019

mohitu

Duo needs to understand we don't have superior grammar or english levels to match Japanese translation. Kindly give us some advantage in letting go of a few things.

January 28, 2019

Fuad362475

"Which way do i go?" should be accepted also, this is ridiculous man. Duolingo team is slacking.

December 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.