"みちはどっちに行きますか?"

Translation:Which way does the path go?

September 23, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Levka290

Should be also "Where does this path/road/way lead"


Stan84388

"Where does this path go" marked as incorrect. 5/30/18


Bwizdam

Wouldnt "this path" be "kono michi"?


[deactivated user]

    Yup. Unfortunately Duolingo team still slacking with adding the corrections we report. It's really annoying. We do the work for them by reporting errors, yet months and even years later, no one from Duolingo bothers actually taking care of those error reports we put in.


David365607

    "Which way does this street go?" was incorrect. 18-10-02


JellyEttie

    The problem probably comes from using "This street" which would be このみち instead of "the street" which is accepted.


JasonH565

    道はどっちに行きますか?


Seattle_Scott

    "Where does the road go" is perfectly acceptable.


    [deactivated user]

      I though this meant "Which path do you take?". How would I say that instead? どっちの道を行きますか? Or maybe すすみます?


Rafa279213

      Road is another valid translation for みち。


AmulGarg

      Is 'docchi' a form of 'dochira'?


Leoyah56

      yes, you use the first for informal speeches but the last for formal ones.


AmulGarg

      そうですか? ありがとうございます


Leoyah56

      どういたしまして!


zBpH12

      日本語の文章が曖昧すぎて英訳できない


KeithDavid7

      So is "which street do I take?" wrong? Seems correct to me


Leoyah56

      the subject is the street and the verb explains the direction, then, in short, the statement is: which way ( where ) does the street (road) go; in your traduction, you have wrongly considered "you" as the subject of the statement.


mohitu

      Duo needs to understand we don't have superior grammar or english levels to match Japanese translation. Kindly give us some advantage in letting go of a few things.


hirasabre

      I cannot image what the japanese sentence wants to say.....


Fuad989

      "Which way do i go?" should be accepted also, this is ridiculous man. Duolingo team is slacking.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.