"Potřebujou hrušky."

Translation:They need pears.

September 23, 2017

11 Comments


va-diim

When do I use potřebují versus potřebujou for "they need"?

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper

It's the same with (já) potřebuji / potřebuju

-u/-ou are considered more colloquial, -i/-í more formal.

September 23, 2017

va-diim

So both "I need" and "they need" use potřebujou?

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper

potřebuji/potřebuju = 'I need' potřebují/potřebujou = 'they need'

Sorry, I made a typo. Edited now.

September 23, 2017

RobertPoll2

"potřebujou" is only dialects, grammatically right is "potřebují"! Do not teach foreigners bad Czech!

December 7, 2017

kacenka9

Check with the Czech academy of science, Department of Czech. They do not agree with you

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=potrebovat

December 7, 2017

va-diim

If I translated it correctly (I can't read that much Czech), it says that the -u and -ou endings are colloquial, not proper. It's interesting though, because the Russian first-person singular perspective does end in -u, and the Polish third-person plural perspective ends in which sounds a lot like Czech -ou. So the common Slavic roots are evident.

December 7, 2017

VladaFu

I cant imagine pronouncing "potřebují" other than in formal occasions. I am from Bohemia. Even when teaching I'd say "potřebujou".

June 18, 2018

VladaFu

It doesn't. It says "hovorové", that is the spoken less-formal form of standard Czech. It is different from the colloquial or dialectal Common Czech or other dialects.

June 18, 2018

Viviard

It is very hard to me to tell the difference in the sound of "Potřebuju" and "Potřebujou" it would be really nice and helpful if someone could explain the difference to me a bit :)

January 27, 2018

va-diim

It's literally "Ou" the "O" is audible, like English "low" with the "-w" extended out to a "lowoo." Czech „-u” sounds like the "ou" in English "you"

January 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.