1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This page? Yes, I have read …

"This page? Yes, I have read it."

Translation:Cette page ? Oui, je l'ai lue.

September 23, 2017

9 Comments


LePegase

why is 'cette page, oui je l'ai lu' incorrect?


Ripcurlgirl

Because some verbs require agreement not with the subject of the sentence, but with the direct object. The majority of French verbs are conjugated with avoir in the compound tenses and do not agree with their subjects. However, avoir verbs require agreement with their direct objects or direct object pronouns when these precede the verb. (There is no agreement when the direct object follows the verb or with an indirect object.)

In the given sentence it has been qualified as feminine (cette page) and, represents a direct object pronoun that precedes the verb, therefore the past participle must agree. Hence Je l'ai lue.


LePegase

Thank you for explaining it so clearly :)


LouThompson

Very nice explanation.


D.E.2

Thanks for this.


MaestroSalvatore

I thought so, just wanted to make sure. You do make it very clear.


VanArchon

Something is amiss with the correct answer (or the parser) on this one. It marked me as correct, but it suggested an alternative answer which was exactly what I typed. Punctuation, spacing, capitalization, everything.


MaryDuffin2

I understand the agreement, but I thought that "si" was used to answer a negative question.


doublelingot

There's no negative question here, but if it was you're right.

Tu ne l’as pas vu ? – Si. You didn’t see him? – Yes, I did.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.