"Jste dobří."

Translation:You are good.

September 23, 2017

6 Comments


Bluthund

I thought ř is kind of an 'rsh' sound like 'rz' in Polish? But that doesn't seem to be the case in some words? Would it be wrong to pronounce this 'dob[rsh]í' with an audible 'sh' sound?

September 23, 2017

Pok

dobri = dobrzhee (from phone so can't type haceks)

It is a very difficult sound to make and not many learners can pronounce it correctly

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

It's a tricky one, isn't it?

Well, you are not the only one and there are even some Czechs (including me :D) who can't get the twist of it either.

'Rž' is kinda, kinda similar. Just try to say it at the same time. Note that r in Czech is trilled, so if you can't pronounce it, I suggest you start with that.

You may wish to check how it should sound on Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/cs/%C5%99/ and there are surely some videos on YouTube. Here are some tips as well: https://www.quora.com/How-is-the-Czech-%C5%99-pronounced

And don't forget this tongue twister: Třistatřiatřicet stříbrných stříkaček stříkalo přes třistatřiatřicet stříbrných střech. ;)

BTW: Have a lingot for your great question and impressive streak :)

September 23, 2017

Bluthund

Thank you very much. I like how not even the native speakers on Forvo seem to agree on how to pronounce ř. The sound samples sound like at least three different sounds to me.

Btw, my coworker's native language is Czech and I will definitely welcome him with the sentence "Třistatřiatřicet stříbrných stříkaček stříkalo přes třistatřiatřicet stříbrných střech" on Monday :D

September 23, 2017

ChovMart

And in this video you can hear how it sounds (plus some hints in English how to say Ř ) :-) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6A8XyKDrcxk

January 1, 2019

JanLyko
Mod
September 23, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.