"Good evening, thank you."

Translation:Dobrý večer, děkuji.

September 23, 2017

10 Comments


va-diim

In Ukrainian, it's

dobryj večír, ďakuju

April 29, 2018

jpemond

I cannot differenciate Dobry, dobre and dobrou. when to use one or the other! :(

August 16, 2018

va-diim

You need to learn the declension table for the word dobrý. You can find it in https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobrý

dobrý is nominative masculine singular case, among others. Dobré is nominative neuter singular case, among others. Dobrou is instrumental feminine singular case, among others. Too numerous to list here.

August 16, 2018

tu.8zPhLw0d28iUp

what are the different versions of dobry (good) and when do you use them?

September 23, 2017

VojtchKraj

I believe you are talking about declension. In the singular form and the first grammatical case (nominative), there are three gendered 'versions' of the word.

Masculine: "dobrý" -ý Feminine: "dobrá" -á Neuter: "dobré" -é

Note that the gender always refers to the grammatical genred of the noun the adjective refers to, which may be unrelated to the actual gender of the object.

January 11, 2019

Karla77600

How can I get the accent marks to properly write my response?

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

You can install a Czech keyboard on your device. An internet search should quickly turn up plenty of options.

February 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.