1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, thank you."

"Good evening, thank you."

Translation:Dobrý večer, děkuji.

September 23, 2017

14 Comments


jpemond

I cannot differenciate Dobry, dobre and dobrou. when to use one or the other! :(


va-diim

You need to learn the declension table for the word dobrý. You can find it in https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobrý#Declension

dobrý is nominative masculine singular case, among others. Dobré is nominative neuter singular case, among others. Dobrou is instrumental feminine singular case, among others. Too numerous to list here.


BoneheadBass

A small correction to avoid confusion: dobrou as it might be used in this Skill as in "dobrou noc," would be the feminine accusative singular form. But is it also the feminine instrumental singular form.


Marat917989

I am Russian and I very fast learned it, because its russian grammar too. Czech and Russian and Ukrainian is very similar languages.


va-diim

In Ukrainian, it's

dobryj večír, ďakuju


tu.8zPhLw0d28iUp

what are the different versions of dobry (good) and when do you use them?


88MPHour

I believe you are talking about declension. In the singular form and the first grammatical case (nominative), there are three gendered 'versions' of the word.

Masculine: "dobrý" -ý Feminine: "dobrá" -á Neuter: "dobré" -é

Note that the gender always refers to the grammatical genred of the noun the adjective refers to, which may be unrelated to the actual gender of the object.


Random-Learner

Can someone explain the difference between díky and děkuji? Is there a certain context where one of them wouldn't be used?


va-diim

It's the same as the difference between "Thanks," and "thank you."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.