"Jsou ti lidé mladí?"

Translation:Are those people young?

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


Jules946932

I got a wrong answer for putting "are these people young" instead of "are those people young". Aren't both translations correct or am I missing something?

January 7, 2018

rujechka

i got it wrong as well, seems it should be 'those': "ti/ty" - the, those, "tito/tyto" - these

January 24, 2018

VladaFu

yes

February 19, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Would Jsou ti mladí lidé? be Are those young people?

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper

Nope, that would be Jsou to mladí lidé?

September 23, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I'll have to get to grips with my ti's and to's!

September 23, 2017

kitkat5690

It's still confusing to me too but this helped a little: http://www.locallingo.com/czech/grammar/pronouns.html

September 24, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, kitkat. That's useful.

September 25, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.