1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou ti lidé mladí?"

"Jsou ti lidé mladí?"

Translation:Are those people young?

September 23, 2017

13 Comments


Jules946932

I got a wrong answer for putting "are these people young" instead of "are those people young". Aren't both translations correct or am I missing something?


rujechka

i got it wrong as well, seems it should be 'those': "ti/ty" - the, those, "tito/tyto" - these


SeanMeaneyPL

Would Jsou ti mladí lidé? be Are those young people?


endless_sleeper

Nope, that would be Jsou to mladí lidé?


SeanMeaneyPL

I'll have to get to grips with my ti's and to's!


kitkat5690

It's still confusing to me too but this helped a little: http://www.locallingo.com/czech/grammar/pronouns.html


SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, kitkat. That's useful.


Olom386828

But in english the translation is with adjective first and noun after, what isn't correct" young people"?


svrsheque

which english translation? provide full sentences for discussions, or just use the reporting button.


VladaFu

This is a copula sentence with a complement. "People ARE YOUNG." Not "YOUNG PEOPLE are ...".


Marrey432406

What is the difference between lide and osobi?


VladaFu

lidé - people

osoby - persons

Those are the primary meanings. However, as you go throughthe sentences you will realize that English and Czech prefers one or the other in slightly different contexts.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.