"Den má tisíc čtyři sta čtyřicet minut."

Translation:A day has one thousand four hundred and forty minutes.

September 23, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesA134505

I have noticed on all these number type questions, duolingo does NOT accept the answer when I simply use digits. My reply "A day has 1440 minutes." was rejected. The suggest answer always has some weird kind of syntax, e.g. in this case it was, "A day has 14 hundred 40 minutes." In all these cases I have been reporting the issue as the answer is unatural and my answer should be accepted.

Given that I receive no feedback from these reports, may I ask if a duo-lingo representitive agrees with me? (In which case I will continue answering "wrong" and reporting the issue). Thank you.


Pausich2

Please allow 1440 as correct answer when typing in English.


Katkazteczka

Why there needs to be an "a" before the word "day"?


BoneheadBass

Because English requires an article. I would guess that both "a day" and "the day" are accepted.

"Day" could be used without an article in some contexts, for example, "Day is the period between dawn and dusk." But that refers more to the concept of "daytime," than to the length of the 24-hour period that we call a day.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.