1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oni dobří nejsou."

"Oni dobří nejsou."

Translation:They are not good.

September 23, 2017

14 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Does the verb come second? Oni nejsou dobrí?


endless_sleeper

Generally speaking, you usually place the information you want to stress at the end of the sentence.

Oni nejsou dobří. = 'They are not GOOD.'

Oni dobří nejsou. = 'They ARE NOT good.'


SeanMeaneyPL

Even more interesting. English usually achieves the same by stress. I'm going to DO that, I'm going to do THAT, I'M going to do that. All right if you're speaking, but in writing it is often achieved by "fronting"; and this often involves rephrasing, thus "It's that that I am going to do, That's what I'm going to do"


Dr_Papier

My friend from Czech said that Czech-speaking people don't really change the pitch of their voice much when speaking, "if you change the tone of your voice like English-speaking people do they would look at you like you're a crazy person" she said. So I was wondering how they emphasized what they were talking about. Thanks for sharing this! (:


VladaFu

We do change the pitch in these sentences. Or intonation or whatever it is. Nejsou must be stressed in this sentence. It does not have to be shouting.


HK-FTW

In Czech verbs can be positioned either way


sjpet

Considering the haček, I expected this to mean "They are not well", what nuance am I missing?


BoneheadBass

You have no doubt already figured this out, but maybe it will help someone else along the way.

"Dobří" here is the masculine animate plural adjective form. The R changes to a Ř because the adjective ending must be "í." Because "í" is soft, it can't be used after plain-old R, which is not soft... so the R is softened to Ř.


Haxprocessor

"dobří" --> "Good" in the sense of "kind"/"well-behaved" or "good" in the sense of "good at something"? If it's like добрый in Russian, then I'll understand it.


VladaFu

In any way you want. Both Czech dobrý and English good have many detailed meanings. It can even be tasty as in good food. Check a good dictionary.


sensenara

“Nejsou” has to be on the second place. It can’t be moved to the end!


BoneheadBass

I'm learning, too, but I can assure you that you'll come across LOTS of sentences with "nejsou" or"není" at the end! :-)


Jamie08MD

"Oni nejsou dobří." is a neutral statement. By putting the verb at the end, you emphasize it. The task is to determine when you should emphasize it.


BoneheadBass

For me, the "emphasis" thing is going to take some getting used to! I'm finally feeling better about demonstrative pronouns and getting more comfortable with which words want to be "second," so I suppose I'll wade into the "emphasis" waters eventually... hopefully without drowning.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.