"Eu vou esperar para ver o que vai acontecer."

Translation:I will wait to see what will happen.

September 23, 2017

10 Comments


BrianL51

I wonder if "I will wait to see what happens" would be accepted, as that too is a good and slightly more concise translation.

October 5, 2017

hippietrail

I came here to mention that would be the more natural way to say it. The current way doesn't seem wrong though.

September 12, 2018

BarlimanOfBree

That's the answer I gave, and it was accepted.

September 18, 2018

IanAlex06

The verb 'esperar' always seems difficult to me to translate to English, as to it's meaning between 'to wait' and 'to hope'. I guess the context is the key, but sometimes it is not always so clear. I had translated the sentence as 'I will hope to see what will happen'

September 23, 2017

Im_Guilty

the verb "to hope" is conected with the feeling hope (esperança) and to wait is physical (stay stop waiting something happen). ex: I will wait for him right here. ex: I hope that he arrives soon.

I'm a english learning, so I'm can be wrong.

October 17, 2017

Cede1945

What is wrong with "I shall wait to see..."?

September 30, 2018

emeyr

It is correct, but is probably not in the data base because it's less used these days.

November 4, 2018

SiddyHall

Why "vou esperar PARA ver" instead of "vou esperar ver"?

September 8, 2018

Paulenrique

You should use "para" after "esperar" when you add another verb.

September 18, 2018

SiddyHall

Thank you

September 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.