1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "To be able to write a messag…

"To be able to write a message"

Translation:A putea scrie un mesaj

September 23, 2017

6 Comments


FlorinGh.

"a putea sa scrie un mesaj" should be accepted; this is actually more natural in RO


iiai
Mod

    I could agree, but in your version someone might assume that we have the 3rd person singular (he, she), and this is a constraint. An example with this infinitive: ”A putea scrie un mesaj este o abilitate care se dobândește la școală.” Try to add your "să" here...


vincemat

    "A putea să scrie un mesaj" was just accepted! 24 July 2020


Victoria684052

    why not "A putea a scrie un mesaj"?


MariaMyshk

    in what cases we have to use să between verbs? Is there any rule?


relox84

    I'd say that you almost always use să + subjunctive between verbs, and putea is an exception: it can be followed by either the infinitive or să + subjunctive.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.