"To be able to write a message"

Translation:A putea scrie un mesaj

September 23, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FlorinGh.

"a putea sa scrie un mesaj" should be accepted; this is actually more natural in RO


vincemat

"A putea să scrie un mesaj" was just accepted! 24 July 2020


iiai

I could agree, but in your version someone might assume that we have the 3rd person singular (he, she), and this is a constraint. An example with this infinitive: ”A putea scrie un mesaj este o abilitate care se dobândește la școală.” Try to add your "să" here...


Victoria684052

why not "A putea a scrie un mesaj"?


MariaMyshk

in what cases we have to use să between verbs? Is there any rule?


relox84

I'd say that you almost always use să + subjunctive between verbs, and putea is an exception: it can be followed by either the infinitive or să + subjunctive.


DPE-A

Why is a fi capabil not accepted?


Liz730418

Wondering that myself.


Jimmy_Neutraal

Technically correct, but its a very roundabout way to say it when a language has a proper "to can" verb, unlike English

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.