"To be able to write a message"

Translation:A putea scrie un mesaj

September 23, 2017

4 Comments


MariaMyshk

in what cases we have to use să between verbs? Is there any rule?

September 23, 2017

relox84

I'd say that you almost always use să + subjunctive between verbs, and putea is an exception: it can be followed by either the infinitive or să + subjunctive.

September 23, 2017

Victoria684052

why not "A putea a scrie un mesaj"?

March 6, 2018

water_color

And why yes? Because English has it so? I'm not even sure "scrie" is the infinitive form, for now

March 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.