"Io me ne sono ricordato."

Translation:I have remembered it.

March 12, 2013

82 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rose182

im so lost!

September 19, 2013

elischeva

So do i

July 9, 2014

dhunteroz

I reminded myself of it - see below...

July 28, 2015

Pataglu

I was, then I realized that it was literally a literal translation of the same sentence in French : "Je m'en suis souvenu" ! Therefore, if you speak french you'll find Italien easy :D

November 3, 2015

joelr1

Thanks! Makes sense now.

April 10, 2016

FrancesDav3

Does anyone know why Pataglu and Joelr1's comments have been voted down? It sounds a very helpful contribution to me - have we missed something?

June 5, 2018

BellaAvis

Maybe because you have to understand "Je m'en suis souvenu" for it to make sense?

August 7, 2018

alexandra121555

I wonder too. I think some DL participants are being mean-spirited.

June 29, 2018

LindaNordin

Maybe they don't know what the arrows mean when they are being clicked on. Kind of like scrolling "down" the page to find more info... just a thought

August 19, 2018

thmsky

Because this is italian section. And maybe some of us, italian learners, have not learn or never learn french.

November 18, 2018

AnnaAtBayreuth

OK, but then it is just irrelevant for you - but for those who speak French it is still helpful.

December 30, 2018

iuli9

So am i

November 9, 2014

heidi4793

Why does "ne" translate into "it"? Did I miss something?

February 20, 2014

Karmaria

The pronoun Ne means a variety of things like "about it, some, of them, from them"

April 13, 2014

David_Bundy

Why is the translation singular then? I put "I have remembered them", but this was not accepted.

July 30, 2014

DanielVill709188

Same here! I thought it was ambiguous with quantity, so I chose to put them rather than it. Does anyone know if we are technically (in)correct?

February 22, 2015

Duolessio

You are right, ne is ambiguous in quantity so both "it" and "them" are correct. Report it!

April 12, 2016

EllieSwell

*puts 'them' for 'ne' and gets slapped down. I do wonder how much attention reports actually get...

July 13, 2018

Koolkaren

I am confused by the pronouns used in the reflexive form. Why is it 'ME' here, instead of 'MI'? I ask because it was 'TI sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre?' Is it because the second one is a question?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

"Io mi sono ricordato di una cosa" BUT "Io me ne sono ricordato"

"Io mi lavo la faccia" BUT "Io me ne lavo le mani"

It's NE's fault.

March 12, 2013

nictheman

It's all NE's fault! Haha thanks for the explanation :)

March 26, 2013

sim006

Why is 'ne' needed at all?

February 2, 2014

Koolkaren

The 'ne' represents the 'it' that you have remembered.

February 3, 2014

sim006

Right! I'm not sure why I felt like it needed to be dropped in this situations. Thanks!

February 3, 2014

Nihou

Thanks, Marziotta, you're always so helpful!

August 5, 2014

bellagiolea

Blame it on the ne yeah yeah - mi-li va-ne-li

May 20, 2016

HydraBianca

It's killing me.

October 21, 2014

dosadnizub

I feel you <3

January 2, 2016

AleksSakota

I am not a native speaker, but I have read this from the book: If we are using combined forms of object pronouns, then dative form always comes before accusative form and changing "i" to "e"

me
te
glie-
ce (lo, la, li, le, ne)
ve
glie-

Example:

me la da
te li da
ce lo da
ve le da
glielo da

March 31, 2017

gormberry

Now I’m even more confused

December 22, 2017

Jeffrey855877

When you have double clitic pronouns in front of a verb, indirect object pronouns come first, and the indirect object pronouns mi, ti, ci, and vi change to me, te, ce, and ve.

Examples: "He gave me a gift" Lui mi ha dato un regalo but "He gave it to me" Lui me l'ha dato.

"He gave you a gift" Lui ti ha dato un regalo but "He gave it to you" Lui te l'ha dato.

Double clitic pronouns is a whole other subject, because many are combined into one "word", see https://www.thoughtco.com/double-object-pronouns-in-italian-4064640

September 16, 2018

bjojoe

Mi before "ne" turns mi to me. "Me ne dia un pezzo!" (give me a piece of it!).

July 5, 2018

gabor.kurdi

Io and me in the same sentence? Why?

April 2, 2013

Koolkaren

I'm still pretty new to Italian, but it looks to me as if, in Italian, the verb meaning 'to remember' is reflexive. It is in French, too (Je me souviens). It's tricky for English speakers because it isn't reflexive in English. If I'm off base here, I hope someone will correct me. :)

April 2, 2013

Blomeley

It doesn't always have to be reflexive, you can use it like a normal transitive verb too, such as "Lo ricordo" - "I remember it". I've looked up a lot about it and apparently the choice is always yours, although some italians have said that the reflexive sometimes sounds stronger.

So you are about right, but it can be reflexive or transitive.

April 22, 2013

QuackrsnCheese

So would you say for translating this sentence back into Italian that both ricordarsi and ricordare would work? I'm asking because I had to translate it into Italian for another question, used ricordare, and got it wrong. Or should I just always use Reflexive for translating 'remember'?

September 14, 2014

Duolessio

When used transitively, "ricordare qualcosa a qualcuno" means "to remind somebody about something". You could see "ricordarsi" = to remember as "to remind oneself", or "to recall to one's own mind".

April 12, 2016

FidoGracie

yes, it appears they are using it as reflexive (ricordarsi), but in that case, it should still use mi, not me, since mi is the reflexive pronoun for first person singular.

February 9, 2014

Vladimir_

In case "ne" appears "mi" changes to "me".

March 10, 2014

thesoph33

When there are two objects, the first will change its form ie "mi" changes to "me" because of the second object "ne". Another example with 2 objects: "mi ha dato il libro" "she gave the book to me", if we want to say "she gave it to me", then we say "me l'ha dato" here "mi" changes to "me" because we also have "lo" in this sentence ("it" ie the book)

November 23, 2014

LittleBlueBee

Thank you for the explanation. It's clear and useful. :)

April 1, 2015

Drewd_50

im still confused, wouldnt the second form of "she gave it to me" be "me l'ha dato" im confused becasue the Ho is the "I" form.

October 13, 2015

SaxyLady

I think I have to look up what reflexive means.

April 3, 2013

Overlordspam

I'm sure you've looked it up by now... But here it is for others:

In grammar, a reflexive verb is, loosely, a verb whose direct object is the same as its subject, for example, "I wash myself". More generally, a reflexive verb has the same semantic agent and patient (typically represented syntactically by the subject and the direct object) are the same.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_verb I like this source because it gives examples of it being used in the Romance languages... Including Italian.

Cheers!

February 1, 2015

MaureenORe2

me too

November 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

When you have double clitic pronouns in front of a verb, indirect object pronouns come first, and the indirect object pronouns mi, ti, ci, and vi change to me, te, ce, and ve.

Examples: "He gave me a gift" Lui mi ha dato un regalo but "He gave it to me" Lui me l'ha dato.

"He gave you a gift" Lui ti ha dato un regalo but "He gave it to you" Lui te l'ha dato.

Double clitic pronouns is a whole other subject, because many are combined into one "word", see https://www.thoughtco.com/double-object-pronouns-in-italian-4064640

September 16, 2018

babsryebum

I'm guessing the best explanation for using "ne" is because we say "ricordato di" something (ti sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre". So, just like in French, when we get rid of the "di something" we replace it with "ne". (en in French. )

December 26, 2014

thesoph33

That's exactly right

December 26, 2014

PattyinRoma

Can 'ne' mean 'of them', as in plural something? Why is 'ne' singular here? "I have remembered some of them"

March 2, 2014

hschaffer

Can it be translated as " I reminded myself of it"? This captures the the reflexive aspect

April 2, 2014

Karmaria

I wrote a similar phrase and it was accepted I reminded myself about it

April 13, 2014

JohnGrunewald

That is the clearest explanation of using ricordare that I have heard so far. Grazie.

February 23, 2015

thenoblesunfish

Would I have remembered some of them also be a valid translation of the Italian sentence (intepreting ne as corresponding to something like delle scarpe (a "partitive" amount))?

January 12, 2015

jtflematti

why is it essere and not avere? I have remembered "it" so shouldn't it be avere, or is this just one of those weird cases where it doesn't? or is it because of the reflexives me and ne? can someone please clarify this for me. thanks a bunch.

October 6, 2014

samjurgy

The verb is "ricordarsi" reflexive verbs in this past tense always use "Essere" and not "Avere"

October 7, 2014

jtflematti

I need to do a little research on reflexive verbs, thank you for your answer I appreciate it =)

October 7, 2014

samjurgy

Is the "Io" needed in this case?

July 7, 2014

thenoblesunfish

I believe it is for emphasis only.

January 12, 2015

arktoe

Why is there "ne" in this sentence??? Why not "Io me sono ricordato:"

September 22, 2015

thesoph33

To say "to remember something" we use the verb "ricordare qualcosa" or "ricordarsi di qualcosa". If we use the first verb, then to translate DL's sentence "I have remembered it" we would say: "L'ho ricordato". If we use the second verb, "ricordarsi" then because it's a reflexive verb we use "essere" instead of "avere". Also because this verb takes the preposition "di", when we refer to the thing we remember as "it", then the pronoun becomes "ne". So, "mi sono ricordato" = "I have remembered". "Mi sono ricordato di qualcosa" = "I have remembered something". When we want to say "I have remembered it", we have two pronouns - "me" and "it". Whenever there are two pronouns in a sentence, the first changes form, so instead of "mi", it changes to "me". Also, "di qualcosa" becomes "ne" as the pronoun "it" in this case. So, put altogether we have "Me ne sono ricordato", "I have remembered it". The "io" at the beginning of DL's sentence, of course means "I"

September 23, 2015

dosadnizub

Superuseful, but wouldn't you use "ci" to express the "it" from the previous sentence?

January 2, 2016

Cisumsilaer

We are the knights who say.....

February 8, 2016

Klaas_Damsko

Does anyone know of useful online resources for the use of "me" and "ne"?

February 18, 2016

sharkbbb

Two of the best online resources available ;)

March 29, 2016

Klaas_Damsko

Great links, thanks!! :)

March 29, 2016

N1ckn1ck

Okay maybe I can get used to "io" and "me" being in these type of sentences, but from what I have learned about "ne" is that it translates to "of it" or of him, etc. This just doesn't make sense in this sentence.

April 11, 2014

garrypas

Why not just "lo sono ricordato?"

May 15, 2014

HelmutKrhl

Based on Blomeley (above): Io lo ricordo (present). Io l'ho ricordato or l'ho ricordato (past). Essere (sono) is not used 'cause it is not a reflexive form.

December 6, 2014

SarahViaggi

They marked me wrong because I used 'remembered' rather than 'reminded'. Yet my dictionary records them both as 'ricordare'.

February 6, 2016

HairyChris88

Why does 'ne' sound like the Russian 'nyet' in this recording?

January 4, 2017

Zuzanetka

Therefore : mi sono ricordato di questo = me ne sono ricordato?

February 13, 2017

Terence544359

the sentence uses the reflexive form ricordarsi , but ho ricordato means I remembered surely Io mi ricordato would mean I am reminded and me ne ricordato would mean I am reminded of it otherwise why use the reflexive form can anyone explain ?

April 8, 2017

joeriese

i grew up in an Italian speaking household and never heard anyone speak like this, i have taken college and university level Italian courses and I still have trouble with this,maybe someday

June 1, 2017

AnthonyFaz3

Could this also be understood as (but not translated as) "I have reminded myself of it"?

May 9, 2018

ToddDowty

I'm struggling with this one too. "I have remembered it", isnt that "l'ho ricordato" ? All those extra words makes it very hard to read! But what's correct to an Italian?

March 5, 2019

MorganCorn8

I understand "ne" in this sentence, but why is it "net" with a t? I've never come across this in Italian. I'm so confused.

April 26, 2019

CharlesRit3

Unfortunately it is a flaw in the computer-generated speech. It happens frequently in the slow version of a sentence that includes the word "ne" -- both the "male" and "female" voices. After experiencing a few instances of this phenomenon, I have learned to ignore the "t" sound.

August 17, 2019

John985483

I really have a hard time following the syntax here. Why not just, "L'ho ricordato."? The example here seems so complicated. Does it add meaning? Thanks!

August 19, 2019

luke.floyd24

lost

September 29, 2013

mariaelena256

i hope we end better than "Lost" did, lol

February 2, 2014

Kmandadad

What the heck?!?

May 15, 2014

jlco

THis is total rubbish.

December 13, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.