1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io me ne sono ricordato."

"Io me ne sono ricordato."

Translation:I have remembered it.

March 12, 2013

85 Comments


dhunteroz

I reminded myself of it - see below...


Pataglu

I was, then I realized that it was literally a literal translation of the same sentence in French : "Je m'en suis souvenu" ! Therefore, if you speak french you'll find Italien easy :D


joelr1

Thanks! Makes sense now.


FrancesDav3

Does anyone know why Pataglu and Joelr1's comments have been voted down? It sounds a very helpful contribution to me - have we missed something?


BellaAvis

Maybe because you have to understand "Je m'en suis souvenu" for it to make sense?


alexandra121555

I wonder too. I think some DL participants are being mean-spirited.


LindaNordin

Maybe they don't know what the arrows mean when they are being clicked on. Kind of like scrolling "down" the page to find more info... just a thought


thmsky

Because this is italian section. And maybe some of us, italian learners, have not learn or never learn french.


AnnaAtBayreuth

OK, but then it is just irrelevant for you - but for those who speak French it is still helpful.


heidi4793

Why does "ne" translate into "it"? Did I miss something?


Karmaria

The pronoun Ne means a variety of things like "about it, some, of them, from them"


David_Bundy

Why is the translation singular then? I put "I have remembered them", but this was not accepted.


DanielVill709188

Same here! I thought it was ambiguous with quantity, so I chose to put them rather than it. Does anyone know if we are technically (in)correct?


Duolessio

You are right, ne is ambiguous in quantity so both "it" and "them" are correct. Report it!


EllieSwell

*puts 'them' for 'ne' and gets slapped down. I do wonder how much attention reports actually get...


Koolkaren

I am confused by the pronouns used in the reflexive form. Why is it 'ME' here, instead of 'MI'? I ask because it was 'TI sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre?' Is it because the second one is a question?


marziotta

"Io mi sono ricordato di una cosa" BUT "Io me ne sono ricordato"

"Io mi lavo la faccia" BUT "Io me ne lavo le mani"

It's NE's fault.


nictheman

It's all NE's fault! Haha thanks for the explanation :)


sim006

Why is 'ne' needed at all?


Koolkaren

The 'ne' represents the 'it' that you have remembered.


sim006

Right! I'm not sure why I felt like it needed to be dropped in this situations. Thanks!


Nihou

Thanks, Marziotta, you're always so helpful!


bellagiolea

Blame it on the ne yeah yeah - mi-li va-ne-li


AleksSakota

I am not a native speaker, but I have read this from the book: If we are using combined forms of object pronouns, then dative form always comes before accusative form and changing "i" to "e"

me
te
glie-
ce (lo, la, li, le, ne)
ve
glie-

Example:

me la da
te li da
ce lo da
ve le da
glielo da


gormberry

Now I’m even more confused


Jeffrey855877

When you have double clitic pronouns in front of a verb, indirect object pronouns come first, and the indirect object pronouns mi, ti, ci, and vi change to me, te, ce, and ve.

Examples: "He gave me a gift" Lui mi ha dato un regalo but "He gave it to me" Lui me l'ha dato.

"He gave you a gift" Lui ti ha dato un regalo but "He gave it to you" Lui te l'ha dato.

Double clitic pronouns is a whole other subject, because many are combined into one "word", see https://www.thoughtco.com/double-object-pronouns-in-italian-4064640


EveGriffin3

Thanks for this. Omigod - how on earth do Italians remember all this stuff??!!!


bjojoe

Mi before "ne" turns mi to me. "Me ne dia un pezzo!" (give me a piece of it!).


gabor.kurdi

Io and me in the same sentence? Why?


Koolkaren

I'm still pretty new to Italian, but it looks to me as if, in Italian, the verb meaning 'to remember' is reflexive. It is in French, too (Je me souviens). It's tricky for English speakers because it isn't reflexive in English. If I'm off base here, I hope someone will correct me. :)


Blomeley

It doesn't always have to be reflexive, you can use it like a normal transitive verb too, such as "Lo ricordo" - "I remember it". I've looked up a lot about it and apparently the choice is always yours, although some italians have said that the reflexive sometimes sounds stronger.

So you are about right, but it can be reflexive or transitive.


QuackrsnCheese

So would you say for translating this sentence back into Italian that both ricordarsi and ricordare would work? I'm asking because I had to translate it into Italian for another question, used ricordare, and got it wrong. Or should I just always use Reflexive for translating 'remember'?


Duolessio

When used transitively, "ricordare qualcosa a qualcuno" means "to remind somebody about something". You could see "ricordarsi" = to remember as "to remind oneself", or "to recall to one's own mind".


FidoGracie

yes, it appears they are using it as reflexive (ricordarsi), but in that case, it should still use mi, not me, since mi is the reflexive pronoun for first person singular.


Vladimir_

In case "ne" appears "mi" changes to "me".


thesoph33

When there are two objects, the first will change its form ie "mi" changes to "me" because of the second object "ne". Another example with 2 objects: "mi ha dato il libro" "she gave the book to me", if we want to say "she gave it to me", then we say "me l'ha dato" here "mi" changes to "me" because we also have "lo" in this sentence ("it" ie the book)


LittleBlueBee

Thank you for the explanation. It's clear and useful. :)


Drewd_50

im still confused, wouldnt the second form of "she gave it to me" be "me l'ha dato" im confused becasue the Ho is the "I" form.


SaxyLady

I think I have to look up what reflexive means.


Overlordspam

I'm sure you've looked it up by now... But here it is for others:

In grammar, a reflexive verb is, loosely, a verb whose direct object is the same as its subject, for example, "I wash myself". More generally, a reflexive verb has the same semantic agent and patient (typically represented syntactically by the subject and the direct object) are the same.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_verb I like this source because it gives examples of it being used in the Romance languages... Including Italian.

Cheers!


Jeffrey855877

When you have double clitic pronouns in front of a verb, indirect object pronouns come first, and the indirect object pronouns mi, ti, ci, and vi change to me, te, ce, and ve.

Examples: "He gave me a gift" Lui mi ha dato un regalo but "He gave it to me" Lui me l'ha dato.

"He gave you a gift" Lui ti ha dato un regalo but "He gave it to you" Lui te l'ha dato.

Double clitic pronouns is a whole other subject, because many are combined into one "word", see https://www.thoughtco.com/double-object-pronouns-in-italian-4064640


babsryebum

I'm guessing the best explanation for using "ne" is because we say "ricordato di" something (ti sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre". So, just like in French, when we get rid of the "di something" we replace it with "ne". (en in French. )


thesoph33

That's exactly right


PattyinRoma

Can 'ne' mean 'of them', as in plural something? Why is 'ne' singular here? "I have remembered some of them"


hschaffer

Can it be translated as " I reminded myself of it"? This captures the the reflexive aspect


Karmaria

I wrote a similar phrase and it was accepted I reminded myself about it


JohnGrunewald

That is the clearest explanation of using ricordare that I have heard so far. Grazie.


thenoblesunfish

Would I have remembered some of them also be a valid translation of the Italian sentence (intepreting ne as corresponding to something like delle scarpe (a "partitive" amount))?


jtflematti

why is it essere and not avere? I have remembered "it" so shouldn't it be avere, or is this just one of those weird cases where it doesn't? or is it because of the reflexives me and ne? can someone please clarify this for me. thanks a bunch.


samjurgy

The verb is "ricordarsi" reflexive verbs in this past tense always use "Essere" and not "Avere"


jtflematti

I need to do a little research on reflexive verbs, thank you for your answer I appreciate it =)


samjurgy

Is the "Io" needed in this case?


thenoblesunfish

I believe it is for emphasis only.


arktoe

Why is there "ne" in this sentence??? Why not "Io me sono ricordato:"


thesoph33

To say "to remember something" we use the verb "ricordare qualcosa" or "ricordarsi di qualcosa". If we use the first verb, then to translate DL's sentence "I have remembered it" we would say: "L'ho ricordato". If we use the second verb, "ricordarsi" then because it's a reflexive verb we use "essere" instead of "avere". Also because this verb takes the preposition "di", when we refer to the thing we remember as "it", then the pronoun becomes "ne". So, "mi sono ricordato" = "I have remembered". "Mi sono ricordato di qualcosa" = "I have remembered something". When we want to say "I have remembered it", we have two pronouns - "me" and "it". Whenever there are two pronouns in a sentence, the first changes form, so instead of "mi", it changes to "me". Also, "di qualcosa" becomes "ne" as the pronoun "it" in this case. So, put altogether we have "Me ne sono ricordato", "I have remembered it". The "io" at the beginning of DL's sentence, of course means "I"


dosadnizub

Superuseful, but wouldn't you use "ci" to express the "it" from the previous sentence?


Cisumsilaer

We are the knights who say.....


Klaas_Damsko

Does anyone know of useful online resources for the use of "me" and "ne"?


sharkbbb

Two of the best online resources available ;)


Klaas_Damsko

Great links, thanks!! :)


N1ckn1ck

Okay maybe I can get used to "io" and "me" being in these type of sentences, but from what I have learned about "ne" is that it translates to "of it" or of him, etc. This just doesn't make sense in this sentence.


garrypas

Why not just "lo sono ricordato?"


HelmutKrhl

Based on Blomeley (above): Io lo ricordo (present). Io l'ho ricordato or l'ho ricordato (past). Essere (sono) is not used 'cause it is not a reflexive form.


SarahViaggi

They marked me wrong because I used 'remembered' rather than 'reminded'. Yet my dictionary records them both as 'ricordare'.


HairyChris88

Why does 'ne' sound like the Russian 'nyet' in this recording?


Zuzanetka

Therefore : mi sono ricordato di questo = me ne sono ricordato?


Terence544359

the sentence uses the reflexive form ricordarsi , but ho ricordato means I remembered surely Io mi ricordato would mean I am reminded and me ne ricordato would mean I am reminded of it otherwise why use the reflexive form can anyone explain ?


joeriese

i grew up in an Italian speaking household and never heard anyone speak like this, i have taken college and university level Italian courses and I still have trouble with this,maybe someday


AnthonyFaz3

Could this also be understood as (but not translated as) "I have reminded myself of it"?


ToddDowty

I'm struggling with this one too. "I have remembered it", isnt that "l'ho ricordato" ? All those extra words makes it very hard to read! But what's correct to an Italian?


MorganCorn8

I understand "ne" in this sentence, but why is it "net" with a t? I've never come across this in Italian. I'm so confused.


CharlesRit3

Unfortunately it is a flaw in the computer-generated speech. It happens frequently in the slow version of a sentence that includes the word "ne" -- both the "male" and "female" voices. After experiencing a few instances of this phenomenon, I have learned to ignore the "t" sound.


John985483

I really have a hard time following the syntax here. Why not just, "L'ho ricordato."? The example here seems so complicated. Does it add meaning? Thanks!


tbfWxD

Impossible :/


mariaelena256

i hope we end better than "Lost" did, lol


Kmandadad

What the heck?!?


jlco

THis is total rubbish.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.