"František does not have big ears."

Translation:František nemá velké uši.

September 23, 2017

7 Comments


JamesA134505

proč je to "velké" když ucho je střední rod (to ucho) a předpokládám, ta uši ??

September 23, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

You're right, the plural would be "velká ucha", but this is dual (thankfully quite rare) "velké uši".

The dual form is used when talking about human or animal ears, no matter of their number (e. g. čtyři králičí uši = four rabbit ears), while the plural is used when referring to various ear-shaped objects (ucha hrnce = handles of a pot).

September 23, 2017

garpike

Do any other nouns have dual forms that we should be aware of?

January 29, 2018

JanLyko
Mod

Don't worry, just the body parts.

February 4, 2018

ChristophS49077

And how do the adjectives decline when using dual?

February 15, 2019

VladaFu

The same way, but the problem is that oči and uši are feminine in the plural (the kost paradigm) - which takes the now no-existent dual forms.

For non-body parts oka and ucha are regular and neuter.

February 16, 2019

ChristophS49077

Aha, more words that change their gender in plural. I should make myself a list. Thanks!

February 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.