Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jaes sȳri voktī jorrāelza."

Translation:The god loves the good priests.

11 months ago

2 Comments


AbouAurora

Is it voktī and not voktyssy because of the fact that the verb is acting on the priests? I'm a bit confused ...

11 months ago

SprightBark
SprightBark

Yes, despite your confusion you have it right! :-D

priests
nominative (does the verb): voktyssy
accusative (the object of many verbs): voktī

And in the singular priest
nominative: voktys
accusative: vokti

11 months ago