"If you do not read to me, I cannot sleep."

Translation:Als je me niet voorleest, kan ik niet slapen.

1 year ago

7 Comments


apgdl
apgdl

"Als je me niet voorleest, kan ik niet slapen."

Ok this is a tough one. Let me break it down a bit:

  • basically it's an if/then structure. Being the first part the subordinate clause, its verb goes to the end as per dutch grammar rules;

  • even if the verb is separable, this time it's written all together because the second part (leest) gets to meet with the first one (voor) at the end of the clause;

  • pay attention to the word order after the subject: first the indirect object, then the negation, then the verb. If you need to add a direct object, I believe it should go between the ind. obj. and the negation (eg: "als je me het boek niet voorleest");

  • notice the inversion in the main clause ("kan ik" instead of "ik kan") because the main verb must be kept in 2nd position.

I hope it helps.

1 year ago

TWSingh
TWSingh

why is this not "Als je aan me niet voorleest..."

8 months ago

clod881324

There is not possible to understand if is singular or plural. So you have to accept as correct: Âșals je me niet wil voorlezenÂș- there is no speak about- jullie-. Please stop to put only the computer sentences. There has to be away to accept the right answer from us or our corrections.

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is nothing about willen/to want in the sentence.

  • Als je me niet wil voorlezen = If you do not want to read to me

This was an answer you reported: als je wil niet voor me lezen, kan ik niet slapen. Which in contrast to this comment also has a wrong word order.

Since your answer was wrong an algorithm will provide you with an alternative, which can be singular(informal), plural or formal.

6 months ago

MandyTyler

Why is it singular (voorleest) for the first part of the sentence, and then plural (slapen) at the end? Please reply with examples, not grammar-speak, because I don't understand what past participles etc are!

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Voorleest belongs to jij, which is singular.

Kan belongs to ik which is also singular and is the verb that is conjugated. Slapen is similar to sleep in the English sentence and is not conjugated.

5 months ago

MandyTyler

Thank you! I appreciate that :-)

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.