"Ten den pamatuju."

Translation:I remember that day.

9/23/2017, 8:28:16 AM

9 Comments


Anders64825

What is the difference between the verbs "pamatovat" and "pamatovat si"?

9/23/2017, 8:28:16 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Si makes it reflexive.

9/23/2017, 9:35:22 AM

Anders64825

Can you give an example of when you'd use the reflexive verb? I'm just not sure how it translates into English

9/23/2017, 9:51:19 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Have you come across the word se (self, oneself)? Well, si is basically a dative form of it (to/for oneself).

In this case, using si makes a slight difference in meaning, it makes it reflexive ('referring back to the subject of the sentence'). Let me demonstrate:

Ten den pamatuju. = 'I remember that day.', 'I recall that day.', 'I keep that day in mind.', 'I witnessed that day.'

Ten den si pamatuju. = 'I remember that day (for) myself.' 'I recall that day (for) myself.' I keep that day in my mind.'

You may wish to consult the tips & notes sections as well.

9/23/2017, 10:13:05 AM

Soya12341

"That day I remember". Not sure why this is wrong?

12/22/2018, 4:13:59 AM

dsarkarati

So is it correct to translate "I remember that day." as "Ten den si pamatuju." as well as "Ten den pamatuju."? Are these translations pretty much identical?

4/23/2018, 12:53:21 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Not identical. "Ten dej pamatuju." also also tells that I am old enough to remember it. I think it would be weird to use it about some very recent day.

8/9/2018, 6:25:56 PM

Gavin753673

I see a lot of "na" and "se" used with this verb as well. In what context are these words appropriate?

3/17/2019, 2:54:00 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I and endless_sleeper explain that just above, which particular it you need more thoroughly?

3/17/2019, 3:13:20 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.