1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The girl goes to school late…

"The girl goes to school late."

Translation:여자아이가 학교에 늦게 가요.

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


oee16

(1) 소녀는 학교에 늦게 가요 = She goes late to school /She is running late for school.

(늦게, modal adverb describing the verb 가다)

(2) 소녀는 늦게 학교에 가요 = She goes to school late.

(늦게, sentential adverb describing the clause 학교에 가다)


MarcoMata624763

What's the difference?


oee16

소녀는 학교에 늦게 가요 => She is running late for school (=> she is behind the due/scheduled time for school)

소녀는 늦게 학교에 가요 = She goes to school late (=> this could be because some early class is cancelled).


crescent_Luna

Isn't 소녀 granddaughter?


oee16

손녀 = granddaughter

소녀 = young girl (teenager)

여자아이 = little girl (young child)


Ellie850831

Does 여자아이가 늦게 학교에 가요 sound strange?


Yoko700675

I think 늦게 here is an adverb that describes the verb 가요. That's why 여자아이가 학교에 늦게 가요 is more appropriate..


FrostyCotton

Why isn't 소녀가 accepted instead och 여자아이가?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.