1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat Brot."

"Er hat Brot."

Translation:He has bread.

September 23, 2017

18 Comments


grunevogelmann

When she says "Er" it really sounds like "Ihr". Is that how it's normally pronounced?


AlvinKim5

Er should be pronouced simmilar to air, and ear for Ihr


Jy263917

I had the same issue with the sound. It sounds like "Ihr" and not "Er."


Megatron2.1

I put "He has bread children" and that was correct


MichaelIsa559818

So it looks like you have to listen to 'hat' and not 'Er/Ihr' to know the difference


Deubescaad

Indeed.


singular:

Ich habe - I have.

Du hast - You have.

Er/Sie/Es hat - He/She/It has.


plural:

Wir haben - We have.

Ihr habt - You have.

Sie haben - They have.


Cuckoopele

''Air hot board' is what i heard.


LennartAndersson

I answered "He has got bread" which was wrong. Why?


Phoenix8675

It wants you to type it in German, and it's only "He has bread" without the "got".


jordan840581

Other than being born in an English speaking country i have no expertise in English grammar, but "he has got bread", sounds like atrocious grammar even in english. He has bread is fine and the ",got" is superfluous. He has gotten bread (from the store or somewhere specific) would be the only way I can make this make sense. Again, I am no expert.


CasRee

keep messing up "hat" and "habt" along with "er" and "ihr"


Michal_Pelka

Why there is no any definite/indefinite article ?


MajorJnos

you say er brot!!!


Jess51170

I accidentally didnt put bread as my hand slipped before i was finished. Now i have no lives


jass.barr

How is this SOME bread?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.