"Er hat Brot."

Translation:He has bread.

September 23, 2017

12 Comments


whatnameshoulido

When she says "Er" it really sounds like "Ihr". Is that how it's normally pronounced?

November 9, 2017

AlvinKim5

Er should be pronouced simmilar to air, and ear for Ihr

January 21, 2018

MichaelIsa559818

So it looks like you have to listen to 'hat' and not 'Er/Ihr' to know the difference

December 1, 2017

Megatron2.1

I put "He has bread children" and that was correct

March 7, 2019

Cuckoopele

''Air hot board' is what i heard.

June 18, 2019

CasRee

keep messing up "hat" and "habt" along with "er" and "ihr"

February 28, 2019

AllanWins

He's got bread

April 24, 2018

LennartAndersson

I answered "He has got bread" which was wrong. Why?

May 28, 2018

jordan840581

Other than being born in an English speaking country i have no expertise in English grammar, but "he has got bread", sounds like atrocious grammar even in english. He has bread is fine and the ",got" is superfluous. He has gotten bread (from the store or somewhere specific) would be the only way I can make this make sense. Again, I am no expert.

December 7, 2018

FearsomePhoenix

It wants you to type it in German, and it's only "He has bread" without the "got".

May 31, 2018

Michal_Pelka

Why there is no any definite/indefinite article ?

July 20, 2019

MajorJnos

you say er brot!!!

July 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.