1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "자동차가 비쌉니다."

"자동차가 비쌉니다."

Translation:The car is expensive.

September 23, 2017

26 Comments


Andrew-Lin

비싸다 = 비 (非, not) + 싸다 (cheap)


zytiko

I learned 차 as car... Whats the difference in that and 차동자?


wintertriangles

차 is the short version.


OhWowBro

Like the difference from saying "car" and "automobile"?


lang864129

차(車)is short version of 자동차(自動車). sometimes you will see in korean newspaper they will use the hanja character 車 instead of hangeul 차 for shorthand


LesChristiansen

자동차 refers to a vehicle that can move itself. The chinese character refers to anything that travels on wheels and means wheel. 차 is a verbal abreviation.


BTSArmyGirl07

차동자 and 차 both means car but native koreans often use 차 for car . But 차 also means tea .


JeonSuk

We can get confused because 차 would also mean tea in korean

Maybe, that's why car is 차동차


drainhook

i have no clue.


hamseul

wOow expensive~


lobely.noodel

jUst tAke iT ofF nOw giiIiiIrrrLll


BTSArmyGirl07

Lol RM's Expensivs girl


Pedro832907

i remember " 비쌉니다" becouse it sounds like the visa credit card


lang864129

自動車가 비쌉니다


PaulJonesOz

So suddenly duolingo is not accepting 'my car' and wants 'the car'


Atufa7

Yall probably wont see this but- 여자아이는 비쌉니다 ;)


drainhook

that means expensive girl but the girl part is for a child wth


IngeborgHa14

Well, "expensive" is "un-cheap" in Korean: 비-싸


TaraTheTartaSOS

Aren't all cars expensive though?


Laura-Sensei

Darn autocorrect making cats expensive. :(


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

The car is expensive Jisoo: so cool!


ph.IkplW0

Can someone please tell me why and where we use 이, 가, 와, and all in sentences?


_Blinku_

OI means "this", (someword)~OI/가 are subject markers and 와 means "and"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.