1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "자동차가 비쌉니다."

"자동차가 비쌉니다."

Translation:The car is expensive.

September 23, 2017

15 Comments


zytiko

I learned 차 as car... Whats the difference in that and 차동자?


wintertriangles

차 is the short version.


OhWowBro

Like the difference from saying "car" and "automobile"?


lang864129

차(車)is short version of 자동차(自動車). sometimes you will see in korean newspaper they will use the hanja character 車 instead of hangeul 차 for shorthand


LesChristiansen

자동차 refers to a vehicle that can move itself. The chinese character refers to anything that travels on wheels and means wheel. 차 is a verbal abreviation.


JeonSuk

We can get confused because 차 would also mean tea in korean

Maybe, that's why car is 차동차


Andrew-Lin

비싸다 = 비 (非, not) + 싸다 (cheap)


hamseul

wOow expensive~


lang864129

自動車가 비쌉니다


PaulJones279857

So suddenly duolingo is not accepting 'my car' and wants 'the car'


Atufa7

Yall probably wont see this but- 여자아이는 비쌉니다 ;)


IngeborgHa14

Well, "expensive" is "un-cheap" in Korean: 비-싸


TaraTheTartaSOS

Aren't all cars expensive though?


manal353438

jUst tAke iT ofF nOw giiIiiIrrrLll


Pedro832907

i remember " 비쌉니다" becouse it sounds like the visa credit card

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.