"자동차가 비쌉니다."

Translation:The car is expensive.

September 23, 2017

10 Comments


zytiko

I learned 차 as car... Whats the difference in that and 차동자?

September 23, 2017

wintertriangles

차 is the short version.

September 23, 2017

OhWowBro

Like the difference from saying "car" and "automobile"?

November 7, 2017

lang864129

차(車)is short version of 자동차(自動車). sometimes you will see in korean newspaper they will use the hanja character 車 instead of hangeul 차 for shorthand

January 25, 2018

LesChristiansen

자동차 refers to a vehicle that can move itself. The chinese character refers to anything that travels on wheels and means wheel. 차 is a verbal abreviation.

December 8, 2017

lang864129

自動車가 비쌉니다

January 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, "expensive" is "un-cheap" in Korean: 비-싸

December 5, 2018

PaulJones279857

So suddenly duolingo is not accepting 'my car' and wants 'the car'

February 16, 2019

Andrew-Lin

비싸다 = 비 (非, not) + 싸다 (cheap)

February 23, 2019

AprilTanja1

Is this Kuma's car

January 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.