"Ellaveelsol."

Translation:She sees the sun.

5 years ago

5 Comments


bagosz

How comes that "ve" means the same as "viene"?? These are two different words. And above this the word "ve" doesn't appear among any of the words in the conjugation.

5 years ago

rspreng

Gotta be a mistake. "ve" = he/she/it sees, and 'viene' is from venir, to come

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Also, ¡ve! [tú] is the imperative form for go!, from the verb ir

5 years ago

jbarchi

according to the conjugation, third person singular is va, not ve

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

that is true for the verb ir, to go.

In this case, the verb used is to see, ver

Sometimes, conjugations may collide among verbs.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.