1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ve el sol."

"Ella ve el sol."

Translation:She sees the sun.

March 12, 2013

5 Comments


bagosz

How comes that "ve" means the same as "viene"?? These are two different words. And above this the word "ve" doesn't appear among any of the words in the conjugation.


rspreng

Gotta be a mistake. "ve" = he/she/it sees, and 'viene' is from venir, to come


GuardianCiego

Also, ¡ve! [tú] is the imperative form for go!, from the verb ir


jbarchi

according to the conjugation, third person singular is va, not ve


GuardianCiego

that is true for the verb ir, to go.

In this case, the verb used is to see, ver

Sometimes, conjugations may collide among verbs.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.