"Ella ve el sol."

Translation:She sees the sun.

March 12, 2013

5 Comments


bagosz

How comes that "ve" means the same as "viene"?? These are two different words. And above this the word "ve" doesn't appear among any of the words in the conjugation.

March 12, 2013

rspreng

Gotta be a mistake. "ve" = he/she/it sees, and 'viene' is from venir, to come

March 12, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Also, ¡ve! [tú] is the imperative form for go!, from the verb ir

April 28, 2013

jbarchi

according to the conjugation, third person singular is va, not ve

March 23, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

that is true for the verb ir, to go.

In this case, the verb used is to see, ver

Sometimes, conjugations may collide among verbs.

April 28, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.