"You say that!"

Translation:Das sagst du!

September 23, 2017

6 Comments


Hippofeet

Why can't this be "Das sagen Sie!"

September 26, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's also a possible translation. Please report it.

December 7, 2017

dpelisek

Why is "Sag das!" not accepted? It's an imperative, isn't it?

October 30, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It could be either indicative or imperative -- but if it's imperative, it's emphatic, because Pronouns are usually left out in the imperative otherwise.

So "YOU say that!", with the pronoun, is more emphatic that the speaker wants THE LISTENER (and not someone else) to say the thing; in German, that would be Sag du das!, also with the pronoun explicitly added to an imperative sentence.

December 7, 2017

Zoltan81565

What does "joggen" mean? (It's in the multiple choices)

December 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

To jog. That is, move at a speed between walking and running, often for health and fitness reasons rather than simply to get from point A to point B.

December 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.