1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 치과 가는 것이 무서워요."

"저는 치과 가는 것이 무서워요."

Translation:I am scared of going to the dentist.

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


skahmed

齒科 = tooth study


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

No, 齒科 means dental clinic. Dentistry or dental medicine would be 치의학 (齒醫學) or 치과학 (齒科學).


NLZK98

Can someone explain me why do they use 것이? I thought it was just 저는 치과 가는 무서워요


josueetcom

Without , 가는 is an adjective phrase that describes the noun that immediately follows. E.g.

가는 남자가 - the man (that is going)

You need the to refer to make a gerund that refers to the general act of "going". E.g.

잠을 자는 것은 좋다 - Sleeping is good.

I suggest reviewing the tips and notes for the Gerund skill accessible from the mobile/desktop website (not the app unfortunately)


josueetcom

Also good to review are the tips and notes for the Modifiers 1 skill


Zirex1

Why is it 치과 가는 것이 and not 치과에 가는 것이?


dryanlee

I am afraid... flagged 1/4


Iron_Venema

"i am afraid..." is correct now

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.