"저는 치과 가는 것이 무서워요."

Translation:I am scared of going to the dentist.

September 23, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skahmed23

齒科 = tooth study


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

No, 齒科 means dental clinic. Dentistry or dental medicine would be 치의학 (齒醫學) or 치과학 (齒科學).


Zirex1

Why is it 치과 가는 것이 and not 치과에 가는 것이?


VIXX_LuvMyself

My Korean teacher told me that it's not necessary to add the 에 if it's clear from the sentences. In this case it's clear that the place to go is the dentist. In Korean you sometimes omitted the obvious particles as long as the meaning is clear without them.


JosieCrane

I've noticed that Duolingo often drops particles in modifying phrases like this. Like they did a few sections ago with "자전거 타는 것을 좋아해요"


NLZK98

Can someone explain me why do they use 것이? I thought it was just 저는 치과 가는 무서워요


josueetcom

Without , 가는 is an adjective phrase that describes the noun that immediately follows. E.g.

가는 남자가 - the man (that is going)

You need the to refer to make a gerund that refers to the general act of "going". E.g.

잠을 자는 것은 좋다 - Sleeping is good.

I suggest reviewing the tips and notes for the Gerund skill accessible from the mobile/desktop website (not the app unfortunately)


josueetcom

Also good to review are the tips and notes for the Modifiers 1 skill


JosieCrane

내가 어릴 때 우리 치과는 개 두 명이 있어서 내가 치과 가는 것을 좋아했어요


Wang_Jackson

It should be 개 두 마리.


VIXX_LuvMyself

개 두 마리 ? it was about the dentists.


VIXX_LuvMyself

The 개 is not relevant here. 명 is the correct when you count number of people


dryanlee

I am afraid... flagged 1/4


Iron_Venema

"i am afraid..." is correct now


jinnsoojenny

Childhood fear... Continued till now


jijiyahh

This is literally me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.