"지훈아! 쓰레기를 잊어버렸다!"

Translation:Jihoon! You forgot the trash!

September 23, 2017

27 Comments


Pajdoric

I got it wrong because I spelled the name "Jihun"

September 23, 2017

HelloMichaelh

I don't understand Romaji. ㅜ means "u" , so why is the romanization "oo"?

September 28, 2017

Demonym281

It's purely because of the level creator not allowing enough variation, Jihun is a perfectly good spelling (I prefer it)

October 27, 2017

natespinheiro

i think it's an aesthetic matter, they should accept jihun too

September 30, 2017

AngeliqueT17

There used to be one standard of romanization where ㅜ was 'oo' and ㅓwas 'u' ( and ㅂ was 'p'). Then the standard changed so ㅜ is 'u' andㅓis 'eo' (and ㅂ is 'b'). But some people still use the old way and now it's a lot more confusing.

December 18, 2017

YeppeoUnicorn

I know Koreans who romanize 지훈 as both Jihoon and Jihun.

October 16, 2017

Kathi881421

Because in the English, there is no exact sound that is similar to ㅜ. Thats why they came up with oo. Romanization is orientated on English.

October 5, 2017

UltimetaSy

Not always. Japanese not. It's just Korean.

November 14, 2017

ShelyMelin

I typed jihun and it accepted

June 12, 2018

NoniPark

Jihunshould be accepted

October 26, 2017

Duubik

I got it wrong because I said garbage and not trash.

October 18, 2017

tessabanessa

Use the flag

November 8, 2017

tay_loree

What does 버리다, mean by itself? I understand that it is a compound verb, being used with 잊다 to mean "forgot" and 잃다 to mean "lost." Also, is "비리다" only used in this context to show past tense?

January 6, 2018

LastSeong

버리다 is litterally 'to throw away' but when it is used like this it can express regret. "Talk to me in Korean" has more on this form if you want. the website should be: talktomeinkorean.com

July 13, 2018

jeannierocket

I'm still confused as to the difference in 잊어버렸다 and 잊어버렸요

October 10, 2017

ellysooh

잊어버렸다 is direct (kind of like dictionary style) while 잊어버렸어요 is basic polite form

October 14, 2017

UltimetaSy

았/었/했 어 = informal low 았/었/했 어요 = informal high 았/었/했 다 = formal low 았/었/했 습니다 = formal high

November 12, 2017

IzebeRucke

The -다/는다 ending scheme is higher casual when speaking, and in writing its used for something like a diary entry. In this scheme -ㄴ/는다 is used for the present, -것이다 for future, -다 for the past, -니 for questions, -라 for commands, and -자 for suggestion.

January 12, 2018

Charles825863

잊어버렸다 is an even more formal way of saying 잊어버렸요.

October 18, 2017

Houk17

This is confusing. We never know who losts the trash.

March 16, 2018

HoneyRoast1

Good spot!

May 12, 2018

lara730369

He forgot about me

May 27, 2018

Macho.gurl

Wannables

November 20, 2018

mark76865

how do you know this sentence is using the pronoun 'you' ? is it because the trash has the subject marker? Where do they get 'you ' from

February 21, 2019

UltimetaSy

.

November 12, 2017

Capraganon

More context should have been given in this example because the phrase can also be translated as, "Jihoon! I lost the garbage!"

October 8, 2017

NoniPark

You're confusing the words "to lose" and "to forget"

October 26, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.