1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "지훈아! 쓰레기를 잊어버렸다!"

"지훈아! 쓰레기를 잊어버렸다!"

Translation:Jihoon! You forgot the trash!

September 23, 2017

43 Comments


Pajdoric

I got it wrong because I spelled the name "Jihun"


HelloMichaelh

I don't understand Romaji. ㅜ means "u" , so why is the romanization "oo"?


Demonym281

It's purely because of the level creator not allowing enough variation, Jihun is a perfectly good spelling (I prefer it)


natespinheiro

i think it's an aesthetic matter, they should accept jihun too


AngeliqueT17

There used to be one standard of romanization where ㅜ was 'oo' and ㅓwas 'u' ( and ㅂ was 'p'). Then the standard changed so ㅜ is 'u' andㅓis 'eo' (and ㅂ is 'b'). But some people still use the old way and now it's a lot more confusing.


pluureng

It's because Korean names tend to use older romanisation systems.

It's like how 김 is still romanised as Kim instead Gim, 박 is still Park instead of Bak, 현대 is Hyundai instead of Hyeondae, and so on.


mxriii

And 오 (last name) used to be 'O' but it is now 'Oh'


YeppeoUnicorn

I know Koreans who romanize 지훈 as both Jihoon and Jihun.


Kathi881421

Because in the English, there is no exact sound that is similar to ㅜ. Thats why they came up with oo. Romanization is orientated on English.


UltimetaSy

Not always. Japanese not. It's just Korean.


13bimic

Throughout history, there were many systems to romanize Korean. And names are just not romanized the way everything else in the language is currently romanized. Thus; 박(pak) becomes Park 이(i) becomes Lee 유(yu) becomes Yoo 우(u) becomes Woo For further reading, check: http://waegukin.com/romanization-of-korean-names.html http://www.hipenpal.com/tool/korean-hangul-names-to-romanization-in-english.php


ShelyMelin

I typed jihun and it accepted


MoaAmiiiiii

It's base on the pronunciation not the spelling


tay_loree

What does 버리다, mean by itself? I understand that it is a compound verb, being used with 잊다 to mean "forgot" and 잃다 to mean "lost." Also, is "비리다" only used in this context to show past tense?


LastSeong

버리다 is litterally 'to throw away' but when it is used like this it can express regret. "Talk to me in Korean" has more on this form if you want. the website should be: talktomeinkorean.com


mhin1

버리다 is also an auxiliary verb attached to verb stems to denotate that the action being modified is complete.


GiovanniSantucci

Have a Lingot for asking the question that really needed to be asked (and which I was surprised to find isn't answered in the tips and notes).


NoniPark

Jihunshould be accepted


lara730369

He forgot about me


KanKanMikan

nice self-roast


corgibutt-

I'm still confused as to the difference in 잊어버렸다 and 잊어버렸요


UltimetaSy

았/었/했 어 = informal low 았/었/했 어요 = informal high 았/었/했 다 = formal low 았/었/했 습니다 = formal high


ellysooh

잊어버렸다 is direct (kind of like dictionary style) while 잊어버렸어요 is basic polite form


IzebeRucke

The -다/는다 ending scheme is higher casual when speaking, and in writing its used for something like a diary entry. In this scheme -ㄴ/는다 is used for the present, -것이다 for future, -다 for the past, -니 for questions, -라 for commands, and -자 for suggestion.


Charles825863

잊어버렸다 is an even more formal way of saying 잊어버렸요.


Duubik

I got it wrong because I said garbage and not trash.


Houk17

This is confusing. We never know who losts the trash.


mark76865

how do you know this sentence is using the pronoun 'you' ? is it because the trash has the subject marker? Where do they get 'you ' from


marine-france

Why not 잊었어요 for "forgot" ?


JeonJungko106028

I had a thought of Park Jihoon XD


lakshmi781721

How do you write this in present tense?


mhin1

The verb here is 잊어버리다.


lakshmi781721

Thank you so much!


alyssa.kim

I forgot to put the ! After Jihoon and it didn't get accepted...


Sanjana0901

What is the difference between 잊어버렸다 and 잊다. why do we add 버리다 to it?


Capraganon

More context should have been given in this example because the phrase can also be translated as, "Jihoon! I lost the garbage!"


NoniPark

You're confusing the words "to lose" and "to forget"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.