"It is eighty meters long."

Translation:È ottanta metri lungo.

March 12, 2013

5 Comments


smeans2

This may be a dumb question, but why doesn't "lungo" agree with "metri" in number? Isn't it an adjective?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

The whole sentence (with the subject that is implied) would be "Questo è lungo ottanta metri" or "Questa è lunga ottanta metri" "lungo" should agree with the subject, that could be "questo" "questa" "esso" "essa" "lui" "lei". Then, either masculine or feminine, but singular. "È" tells us that it's singular.

March 12, 2013

smeans2

I had a feeling I was missing something that should have been obvious, but thanks for the very helpful explanation.

March 12, 2013

jhsaxena

Is there a reason it isn't "c'È"

September 24, 2013

inky1

È ottanta metri di lunghezza. why is this wrong??

January 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.