"It is eighty meters long."

Translation:È ottanta metri lungo.

March 12, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    This may be a dumb question, but why doesn't "lungo" agree with "metri" in number? Isn't it an adjective?


marziotta

    The whole sentence (with the subject that is implied) would be "Questo è lungo ottanta metri" or "Questa è lunga ottanta metri" "lungo" should agree with the subject, that could be "questo" "questa" "esso" "essa" "lui" "lei". Then, either masculine or feminine, but singular. "È" tells us that it's singular.


    [deactivated user]

      I had a feeling I was missing something that should have been obvious, but thanks for the very helpful explanation.


jhsaxena

      Is there a reason it isn't "c'È"


inky1

      È ottanta metri di lunghezza. why is this wrong??

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.