"Zvířata jsou zvláštní."

Translation:Animals are strange.

September 23, 2017

11 Comments


lucykemnitzer

The exact same sentence but with boys instead of animals was accepted with "the" in it. Without context I can't tell if specific or general animals are here so both translations should be accepted.

October 1, 2017

ion1122

I believe the Czech here is a general statement. If a statement with 'the' in it were meant, then the Czech would have added the appropriate demonstrative adjective.

So the solution is not to wrongly accept a translation with 'the' here, but rather to correct the previous sentence you refer to, if it is in fact wrong.

October 28, 2017

Katred2

I answered "The animals are strange", but that isn't accepted. Now I'm confused...

October 8, 2017

ion1122

See my comment elsewhere on this page.

October 28, 2017

JohnBraga1

I thought zvířata was neuter, but the adjective seems to be masculine animate. What am I missing?

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper

There are two different types of adjectives in Czech.

'Hard' adjectives end with (masc sing nom). Those adjectives have different plural nominative endings according to gender: for masc animate, for masc inanimate and fem, for neuter.

'Soft' adjectives end with and they have only one plural nominative ending , regardless of gender.

September 23, 2017

JohnBraga1

Thanks!

September 23, 2017

skywalker735

And -é also for feminine plural, right?

October 2, 2017

Tielbert

It is. But not for zvláštní, poslední.

August 31, 2018

Janmunroe

If the definitive article is "implied" in most cases why could not this be translated as "The animals are strange" which was marked wrong.

June 5, 2019

VladaFu

No it is not always implied. It is only implied if it is clear which specific objects you mean. I can't imagine this (Czech) sentence to be about some particular specific animals.

June 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.