1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Zoklī, zaldrīzī, kēliā izūga…

"Zoklī, zaldrīzī, kēliā izūgan? Daor, qintra izūgan!"

Translation:Am I afraid of wolves, dragons, and lions? No, I am afraid of turtles!

September 23, 2017

10 Comments


AdamScott794079

House Estermont of Green Stone?


lacroutsz

It says i got it wrong because i didnt add in the and but it doesnt have an and in the high valyrian one


purplepurpur

There is something there called coordination, which marks something like "and" or similar. It is made by lengthening the vowel, e.g. ābra valā = the man and the woman because the final A in "vala" is lengthened, and valoti zaldrīzotī = "men's and dragons'" because the final I in zaldrīzoti is lengthened.


Ctxkh1Me

Also, the stress in the pronunciation shifts to the last syllable, which is invisible in writing but important in conversation.


Nigiya1

It's probably just part of the grammar you gotta know


LinaB513224

This made me laugh. Kirine issa. Geros ilas


Jaden482934

Exactly of which formidbale family are the turtles the emblem?


Silja208296

I tend to think of the River Rhoyne with their magnificent turtles.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.