"Zoklī, zaldrīzī, kēliā izūgan? Daor, qintra izūgan!"

Translation:Am I afraid of wolves, dragons, and lions? No, I am afraid of turtles!

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


AdamScott794079

House Estermont of Green Stone?

September 23, 2017

lacroutsz

It says i got it wrong because i didnt add in the and but it doesnt have an and in the high valyrian one

September 5, 2018

AnoNymous639063

There is something there called coordination, which marks something like "and" or similar. It is made by lengthening the vowel, e.g. ābra valā = the man and the woman because the final A in "vala" is lengthened, and valoti zaldrīzotī = "men's and dragons'" because the final I in zaldrīzoti is lengthened.

March 15, 2019

Nigiya1

It's probably just part of the grammar you gotta know

October 4, 2018

LinaB513224

This made me laugh. Kirine issa. Geros ilas

May 16, 2019

Jaden482934

Exactly of which formidbale family are the turtles the emblem?

October 3, 2018

lacroutsz

Estermont

January 10, 2019

YaBoiSticc

poor bastard

May 19, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.