1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dvacet let úplně stačí."

"Dvacet let úplně stačí."

Translation:Twenty years is entirely enough.

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


JohnBraga1

"entirely enough" would never be said. It sounds very strange. "Quite enough" would be the natural phrase


Michael620245

I agree, "wholly enough" is nonsense in normal language - it's sarcastic and extremely literary. "quite enough" or even "really enough" would be good.


PierreMDL

Any difference between "dvacet roků" and "dvacet let"? I can find the word corresponding to "let" in Polish and Slovak, meaning "summer, year" but not in Czech. Is it a borrowed idiom?


endless_sleeper

I believe it's derived from léto = 'summer.'

When counting years, you usually use rok with 1-4 and let with 5+.


PierreMDL

I like when a language plays rough. The challenge is accepted.


FransGusta

I think "quite enough" should also be acceptable


Sevi79

Don’t you think that “more than enough” gives quite a good idea of “úplně stačí”?


Pollyhs

Would 'definitely enough' be accepted also instead of entirely enough. That phrase is not really used.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.