1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "하늘은 우리의 위에 있습니다."

"하늘은 우리의 위에 있습니다."

Translation:The sky is above us.

September 23, 2017

16 Comments


Ellie850831

Why 우리의?

September 23, 2017

wintertriangles

~의 위에 = above, 위에 = on

September 24, 2017

the_crait

Ahhhhhhhh!!!!!!

December 1, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I have the same question.

October 26, 2017

KindleRous

I think (correct me if I'm wrong!) 우리의 means "us" if it isn't followed by a noun.

October 28, 2017

ThomasPrik

it is "our"... so "our on top" is "above us"

January 3, 2018

the_crait

I accidentally typed, "The sky is actor us." I feel so lame for missing this one...

December 1, 2017

CascataNerina

So what's the difference with "Above us is the sky?"

November 20, 2017

shayisnthere

The marker 은 puts the sentence focus on the sky so that it's more like "As for the sky, it's above us." It sort of answers "What about the sky?". In the sentence "Above us is the sky" (I think: 우리의 위에는 하늘있어요) the focus is on "above us" as though you've been asked "What's above us?"

February 14, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Thus if I would say "we are above the sky", I would say 우리는 하늘 위에 이써?

April 3, 2018

ThomasPrik

the the sky is not the subject of the sentence

January 3, 2018

AbelVP25

Let's keep him there

August 28, 2018

emsuzz

The 의 on 우리 basically means "the space above us"

So the sentence is saying "in the spaxe above us is the sky"

October 28, 2018

Woodsman72

At what about the sentence "there is a sky above us".....

July 18, 2019

Gerardarroyo96

Ii

March 18, 2018

Lloyd76445

Hanueluen uriui wie isssuebnida.

July 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.