1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "하늘은 우리의 위에 있습니다."

"하늘은 우리의 위에 있습니다."

Translation:The sky is above us.

September 23, 2017

15 Comments


wintertriangles

~의 위에 = above, 위에 = on


the_crait

Ahhhhhhhh!!!!!!


MatthewEpp5

I have the same question.


KindleRous

I think (correct me if I'm wrong!) 우리의 means "us" if it isn't followed by a noun.


ThomasPrik

it is "our"... so "our on top" is "above us"


the_crait

I accidentally typed, "The sky is actor us." I feel so lame for missing this one...


CascataNerina

So what's the difference with "Above us is the sky?"


shayisnthere

The marker 은 puts the sentence focus on the sky so that it's more like "As for the sky, it's above us." It sort of answers "What about the sky?". In the sentence "Above us is the sky" (I think: 우리의 위에는 하늘있어요) the focus is on "above us" as though you've been asked "What's above us?"


Adrian-Michael

Thus if I would say "we are above the sky", I would say 우리는 하늘 위에 이써?


ThomasPrik

the the sky is not the subject of the sentence


AbelVP25

Let's keep him there


emsuzz

The 의 on 우리 basically means "the space above us"

So the sentence is saying "in the spaxe above us is the sky"


tCxi6

No, -의 is used to express possession. So 우리의 means "our"

And 우리의 위에 literally translates to "at our top" or "at our above" Although it would make more sense translating it as "above us" in English


Woodsman72

At what about the sentence "there is a sky above us".....

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.