"We do not see them."

Translation:Nevidíme je.

September 23, 2017

7 Comments


imaldastar

hi! should "je nevidime" be acceptable? it said that was wrong but gave me the correct answer as"my je nevidime." is the "my" really necessary for it to be accurate? thank you.

June 6, 2018

endless_sleeper

Je has to be the second word, so either: My je nevidíme. or Nevidíme je.

June 6, 2018

imaldastar

thanks so much, i really appreciate your help. this is something i should have known! makes a lot of sense.

June 6, 2018

Aili15

Does je translate to both "it" and "them" ?

September 23, 2017

tragram

It translates to "to be" (3rd person singular) and "them" (3rd person, plural, accusative case).

September 23, 2017

Aili15

Okey, thanks! I was probably confused because the statement "František je nechápe." got accepted as "František does not understand it". Is this right or should it be "them" instead?

September 23, 2017

tragram

My bad, I forgot to include the accusative case of the personal pronoun "ono". It sounds rather bookish though, normally, I'd use "ho" instead.

September 24, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.