" dcera si bere tohoto mladého muže."

Translation:My daughter is getting married to this young man.

9/23/2017, 10:56:00 AM

7 Comments


RobertVert1

What's the problem with "my daughter marries this young man" ?

9/23/2017, 10:56:00 AM

blublevita

Your sentence sounds like it's something she does regularly or habitually. Since you marry only once, or at least one man (in this case) at a time, "is marrying" is the suitable translation.

10/3/2017, 12:39:52 PM

RobertVert1

Yes, if you consider it as a standalone sentence referring to an impeding event, then present continuous is the suitable choice. But there can be plenty of other situations: dependent clause or just similar context, using present to tell a story, a general statement about one's preferences; then simple present will be used in English as the grammatically unmarked tense. Maybe such a situation is less likely here (still not impossible i believe), but as I figured simple present is regularly rejected, whence it is accepted in the other languages I learn here on Duolingo....

10/8/2017, 7:49:53 PM

venik212

Why not MOJE dcera?

10/21/2018, 3:53:58 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Moje dcera si bere tohoto mladého muže" is also an accepted translation.

10/21/2018, 6:37:30 AM

Philip571383

You ought to accept "My daughter is marrying this young man" "marry" and "get married to" are identical in meaning. OED online lists this meaning of "marry" in first position: 1.1 Take (someone) as one's wife or husband in marriage. ‘Eric asked me to marry him’

3/17/2019, 2:43:00 PM

VladaFu
Mod

"My daughter is marrying this young man" is accepted and we have no report from you in the system so we are unable to tell you more. Use "My answer should be accepted".

3/17/2019, 3:15:27 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.