1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das rote Telefon ist nur für…

"Das rote Telefon ist nur für Notfälle."

Translation:The red telephone is only for emergencies.

September 23, 2017

4 Comments


IbrahimXhepmetaj

I would like to know if there is another word for "emergency" instead of "Notfälle"


ikwilvertalen

"Notfall" is definitely the most common, but I've also seen "Notsituation", "Ernstfall" And "Dringlichkeit" for "emergency".


Keith737574

How would you say "That red telephone..." instead of "The red telephone..."?


KenHagan1

Dieses rote Telefon...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.