"Das rote Telefon ist nur für Notfälle."

Translation:The red telephone is only for emergencies.

September 23, 2017

4 Comments


IbrahimXhepmetaj

I would like to know if there is another word for "emergency" instead of "Notfälle"

September 23, 2017

ikwilvertalen

"Notfall" is definitely the most common, but I've also seen "Notsituation", "Ernstfall" And "Dringlichkeit" for "emergency".

September 23, 2017

Keith737574

How would you say "That red telephone..." instead of "The red telephone..."?

December 8, 2018

DoubleLingot

das rote Telefon

May 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.