1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They felt a great shame!"

"They felt a great shame!"

Translation:Ei au simțit o mare rușine!

September 23, 2017

3 Comments


StaceyBlas

Why is it mare rușine instead of rușine mare?


Luchtmens

Although adjectives generally come after the nouns they determine, the order can be reversed to emphasize the adjective. It is also reversed in some fixed expressions.


Gisela113741

We have the same phenomenon in other Romance languages like French and Italian, for instance "mon petit chat" (my little cat) or "una grande città" (a big city). I think it works mainly with adjectives like small, big, beautiful...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.