Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Maybe you are a duck."

Translation:Misschien ben je een eend.

1 year ago

7 Comments


LORENZOSER139915

Quack quack

6 months ago

ZAAAAAAAAI
ZAAAAAAAAI

Why is this sentance telling me i'm maybe a duck learning dutch..

6 months ago

amish_dexter

"Mischein Je ben een eend" is showing Incorrect. I have 2 questions here. 1. Why this is incorrect to keep "je ben" and not "ben je"? 2. Even though "ben je" is correct why bent is not used and ben is used?

1 year ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

1) The main concept of Dutch word order is "verb second" (this is why Dutch word order is often called "V2). This basically means that the verb should be the second concept or idea in a sentence (usually), so, for example, when you start your sentence with a time phrase or a place or another adverb like "misschien", then the verb needs to come next (in this case "Ben")

2) In Dutch, the "je" part of the verb loses the final -t when the verb comes before the pronoun in the sentence (so: "je bent" but "ben je", "je hebt" but "heb je" And so on)

1 year ago

duodutchdamo

That is a great answer nameless stranger, very helpful.

8 months ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

In addition to what others have said, keep in mind that the verb isn't necessarily going to be the second word in the sentence -- but rather the second component, which could be an entire subclause itself made of several words. In the example below, the first component is in italics; the verb is in bold.

  • In het park heb ik hem al gezien. -- I have already seen him in the park. (Emphasis on in the park).
1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, the verb comes second. So, if you put e.g. 'misschien' at the front of the sentence, something happens: inversion. The subject (in this case 'je' comes after the verb).

In the case that 'je' or 'jij' is the subject and inversion takes place, the verv loses its -t ending. It only happens with 'je' or 'jij'.

1 year ago