"とりにくよりぎゅうにくのほうが好きです。"

Translation:I like beef better than chicken.

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


AaronSherw

"I like beef more than chicken" wasn't accepted and the answer is "better than"?? isn't that incorrect?

October 13, 2017

GuioVal

Flag it!

October 19, 2017

bgrry

鶏肉より牛肉のほうが好きです

September 23, 2017

EricPooley

Can someone help with what this sentence structure is?

October 15, 2017

seilaman

B より A のほうが好きです means "I prefer A over B" or I like "A better than B"

January 21, 2018

KamDeepfury

Is the kanji for "hou" in this example "方" ?

October 4, 2017

daniel.z.tg

Yes

September 19, 2018

Ascanio477634

Shouldn't "Compared to chicken, I prefer beef" be correct? Or is it because I should have used "I like beef most" instead?

June 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.