1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とりにくよりぎゅうにくのほうが好きです。"

"とりにくよりぎゅうにくのほうが好きです。"

Translation:I like beef better than chicken.

September 23, 2017

10 Comments


Snailwood

"I like beef more than chicken" wasn't accepted and the answer is "better than"?? isn't that incorrect?


bgrry

鶏肉より牛肉のほうが好きです


EricPooley

Can someone help with what this sentence structure is?


seilaman

B より A のほうが好きです means "I prefer A over B" or I like "A better than B"


KamDeepfury

Is the kanji for "hou" in this example "方" ?


Roberto477634

Shouldn't "Compared to chicken, I prefer beef" be correct? Or is it because I should have used "I like beef most" instead?


JustusAggi1

I like beef more than chicken (i.e beef is better than chicken or beef is most preferred to chicken).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.