1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Als jij daar blijft, dan kom…

"Als jij daar blijft, dan komen wij naar je toe."

Translation:If you stay there, then we will come to you.

September 23, 2017

22 Comments


diversifolia

Why is the English translation using "will"? There is no "will" in the Dutch sentence


ZuMako8_Momo

This is an instance of when a non-English language uses the present tense for something happens in the near future, for which English uses the future.


yhuangae

The sentence without "then" should be accepted, though I understand that "dan" means "then". In English "If" doesn't always require "then" as in some programming languages.


Romalda14

'If you stay there, then we are coming to you'. was not accepted. Why?


Varun2312

It was accepted on 7 Dec 2020. - if you stay there then we are coming to you.


Arkonide

If the point in time that the event is going to take place is explicitly mentioned, we often use the simple present in Dutch. E.g. Ik bak vanavond pannekoeken = Tonight I will bake pancakes. Please see: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.re18


Laurenda4

Why is it "naar JE toe" (unstressed you), when we already said "Als JIJ daar" (stressed you)? I thought the two had to match as in je & je or jij & jij.


xMerrie

We often only use "jij" once in a sentence. :)


Laurenda4

Ok, that's useful to know thanks. So would it be ok to say "Als je daar blijft, dan komen wij naar jij toe."? Or not?


LaraQwerty

I did it just now. No, it was marked wrong. I don't understand why it is not accepted.


ankur.arora1982

why is it necessary to add ' toe' in the end?


sofiarayol

to indicate movement! naar indicates direction and toe movement :)


AmitabhS.B

I find that hard to understand. Maybe because I'm a native English speaker, and according to the rules of English, the "movement" would be conveyed by "komen", so the 'toe' should be superflous. I'm having difficulty understanding why, in Dutch, "komen" does not imply movement.


Claos20

If "naar iets toe" is the same as the German "auf etwas zu", then it puts emphasis the movement itself, in contrast to just "naar". I'd say that "towards" would be a better translation than "to".


anjalen_1

Also, if you use simple present in a conditional sentence you have to use the future tense going with it in English.


sofiarayol

why is "als jij daar blijft, dan komen we naar jou toe" wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

My guess is that, if you already stressed "you" in the first clause, you do not have to use the stressed form again in the second clause of the sentence. I am not entirely sure, though.


MauroGuidi2

Same doubt there... anyone?


Arnolfo16

"Since your are staying there" is rejected. But is it correct?


f.khz

Als jij daar blijft = if you are staying there


Itz_GabbyWabby

Why "blijft" and not "blijven"?


Lori491043

I answered it correctly and it said incorrect

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.