1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "봄에 푸른 물이 빨리 흘러."

"봄에 푸른 물이 빨리 흘러."

Translation:The blue water flows quickly in the spring.

September 23, 2017

23 Comments


DustinStei1

This sounds like part of a poem


klite123

More like a tongue twister


raemation

Is 푸른 both blue and green?


YewonWoo

It's because for long time people didnt distingush blue and green. It was quite new idea that separate blue and green for human being. Many word that indicate these two color are quite saparated now days but 푸른 is a word that espacailly has nuance of both color. Others are well separated but you have to know that they can indicate both. Keep in mind but dont worry to much.


Pengsoo2010

Sometimes green, sometimes blue. My grandmother says green light 푸른.


SuperElites

blue is 푸른, 파란, 파랑 green is 초록, 녹색.

blue and green are different


nleconte

There isn't a one to one correspondance with English colors, is there?


OyesolaX

Duolingo already gave 푸른 as green.


nleconte

Colors are complicated in korean. From what i understand, they also convey feeling on top of actual color. For your specific case, i found this.


RQZ.Sash

"in the spring green water flows rapidly"... got wrong? Is "rapidly" a valid word here?


YW7k14

Ah yes, green natural water with no coloring. Very natural


elainekim2

fast is the same as quickly


Noah459171

Shouldn't blue and green both work here. I used green instead of blue and it was marked wrong.


peter720000

For 빨리, shouldn't fast also be accepted?


rowill88

Wow Duolingo, you're so poetic about the seasons!


michangss

im tired lmao.. they said both green and blue its okay but i typed green and it was wrong damn it


GeraldMath4

Somebody didn't know 빨리 means "swiftly." I hope I set them straight. (Unless my leaving out "the" counts as a mistake.)


YW7k14

Why are you so aggressive


YW7k14

fights the urge to sing 마치 흘러가는 바람처럼


Komerinam

What kind of theory is that?


wintertriangles

Ice melts, river currents increase. Basic stuff.


YW7k14

A gaaaaame theoryyyyyyy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.