"봄에 푸른 물이 빨리 흘러."

Translation:The blue water flows quickly in the spring.

September 23, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DustinStei1

This sounds like part of a poem


klite123

More like a tongue twister


raemation

Is 푸른 both blue and green?


YewonWoo

It's because for long time people didnt distingush blue and green. It was quite new idea that separate blue and green for human being. Many word that indicate these two color are quite saparated now days but 푸른 is a word that espacailly has nuance of both color. Others are well separated but you have to know that they can indicate both. Keep in mind but dont worry to much.


Pengsoo2010

Sometimes green, sometimes blue. My grandmother says green light 푸른.


nleconte

Colors are complicated in korean. From what i understand, they also convey feeling on top of actual color. For your specific case, i found this.


RQZ.Sash

"in the spring green water flows rapidly"... got wrong? Is "rapidly" a valid word here?


lui647665

I think it's because "green" it's not accepted here, it should though


nzfleisher

Shouldn't blue and green both work here. I used green instead of blue and it was marked wrong.


peter720000

For 빨리, shouldn't fast also be accepted?


elainekim2

fast is the same as quickly


Madhumitha_N

So, there are more than 1 word for few colours and mean more than 1 colour for some words?


rowill88

Wow Duolingo, you're so poetic about the seasons!


YW7k14

fights the urge to sing 마치 흘러가는 바람처럼


michangss

im tired lmao.. they said both green and blue its okay but i typed green and it was wrong damn it


Smailien

This sentence has a really nice flow to it.


AventuraSoNasty

so 봄 = spring the season AND a spring of water? o:


GeraldMath4

In case you're not joking, no. You could dip a bucket in a 샘.


aprilmorales_

So does spring (season) and spring (water) has the same word in korean as well?


sean.mullen

No. 샘 is a source of water.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.