"The page can appear on the screen."

Translation:La page peut apparaître sur l'écran.

September 23, 2017

5 Comments


nacreousnereid

I had a selection exercise that said "dans l'ecran", which I tried to use here, but it was not accepted...

October 20, 2017

duogm

why not,"la page peut apparaitre au ecran"? Is there a way to use au here.

September 23, 2017

ikwilvertalen

It would be "à l'écran". Even though "écran" is masculine, you must use "à l'" because it stars with a vowel.

September 23, 2017

duogm

Are you sure you can use "à" here? Duolingo used "sur" for this sentence.

September 23, 2017

paulguk

Est-ce que « apparaitre » (sans accent circonflexe) est incorrect ? Si oui, pourquoi ?

March 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.