"모두 다 이것을 원해요."

Translation:Everybody wants this.

September 23, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tahmnong

Everyone and everybody mean the same thing, but some questions in this unit only accept everyone and some only accept everybody. This lesson is exhausting trying to remember which go with which


dreesha.ma

원해 많이 많이, 많이 많이


raemation

Would 모두 이것을 다 원해요 have the same meaning or slightly different?


wintertriangles

모두 다 is a bit redundant but commonly used. I guess it's like an emphasis. Your moving of 다 makes the thing sound plural, like "Everybody wants all of this."


PaulJonesOz

What is the purpose of 다 here. is the 다 All?


oee16

Emphasis.

In this case

모두 = every entity (person; thing...) = everyone, everybody

다 = all (in the sense of "entirety")

모두 다 = everyone bar none; all inclusive


BobaBunny5

Since 모두 can be both "everybody" and "everything," do you just have to differentiate them from context?


Alequeue

Mmm yes, a thneed


Hyacinth893244

I thought it's "I want everything of this one" since 이것을= this one

Can someone explain this to me. Thank yoooou


oee16

(1) 이•것 (noun phrase) = this•one/these•ones (implication of choices, hence connotation of plurality)

이것 (demonstrative adjective/pronoun) = this / these

(2) 모두 다 이것을 원해요.

• 모두 & 다 are often used synonymously.

As adverbs, 모두 means "everyone/everything of(the indicated group)"; and 다, "all of(the indicated group); completely; entirely".

As (pro)noun, 모두 stands for "everything/everyone; while 다, "all; the whole"

The difference is 모두 has a 관형사, (demonstrative) adjective form/determiner 모든, "every". 다 does not have such equivalent. In other words, 모두 focuses on plurality; 다 carries a collective connotation.

In the noun phrase "모두 다", 모두 helps to intensify 다. 모두 다 can be viewed as an emphatic 다, "All, without exception(as a whole)".

(3)

모두 다 이것을 원해요 = Everyone/All (without exception) wants this => 모두 다, noun phrase, used as subject in the sentence

모두 다, whether as noun or adverb, cannot modify noun/pronoun as an adjective/determiner, the way 모든 can.

이 모든 것을 원해요 = I want every one (piece) of this (다 cannot be used as determiner)

That said 모두 다 can be used as "passive adverb" to modify noun. To do that it has to be placed after the noun it is meant to describe i.e.

이것을 모두 다 원해요 = I want all of these without exception
OR

이것을 모두 원해요 = I want every one of these OR

이것을 다 원해요 = I want all of this


tofujem

I'm totally not thinking about anything inappropriate


Jweg61

Would there be a slightly more proper way to use 이/가 or 은/는 in this sentence or is it complete without those ideas?


oee16

I don't think it is any less proper not using those markers if the roles of the words in the sentence are clear enough.

But yes, you can use either "모두 다는" or "모두 다가" in this case. After all, 모두(Everyone or everything) and 다(all bar none) are used here as nouns/pronouns and may be treated as such.


jinnsoojenny

Let's jump 손을 더 위로 들고 왼쳐 "모두 다" jumpin' up Where are you armys??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.