1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "모두 다 이것을 원해요."

"모두 이것을 원해요."

Translation:Everybody wants this.

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


Tahmnong

Everyone and everybody mean the same thing, but some questions in this unit only accept everyone and some only accept everybody. This lesson is exhausting trying to remember which go with which


dreesha.ma

원해 많이 많이, 많이 많이


raemation

Would 모두 이것을 다 원해요 have the same meaning or slightly different?


wintertriangles

모두 다 is a bit redundant but commonly used. I guess it's like an emphasis. Your moving of 다 makes the thing sound plural, like "Everybody wants all of this."


PaulJones279857

What is the purpose of 다 here. is the 다 All?


BobaBunny5

Since 모두 can be both "everybody" and "everything," do you just have to differentiate them from context?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.