"모터스"

Translation:Motors

September 23, 2017

30 Comments


JoonieInfiresMe

I read motors but why is it here? Is it a brand?

October 26, 2017

CarpeGuitarrem

They're teaching it as part of "Hyundai Motors".

December 25, 2017

RameshGiri6

Which language

August 7, 2018

vngdhuyen

I read Motors but I seriously heard Botox! hahah I guess not....

September 29, 2017

JoonieInfiresMe

Korean pronounce ㅁ as a /b/ sometimes x)

October 26, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

I just saw a video about this. Apparently, they say "m" very abruptly, and it almost sounds like a "b". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhf9NWKHjqE

October 31, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

If I say "m" abruptly, it doesn't become a "b", that's strange.

November 21, 2017

Meli111953

P

March 4, 2018

Meli111953

Pareil (lol) pas évident cette langue

March 4, 2018

vngdhuyen

le français n'est certainement pas des plus faciles non plus... (^_-)

March 18, 2018

LeeQuatorze

This word does not exist in Korean dictionary, but I think they brought this word from a Korean association football team called 'Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors'. making users translate this word is not the right way to test their Korean skills.

December 2, 2017

KingOfCarbs

Kind of odd to teach it on its own as just "motors" though.

And unrelated but I like your Björk profile picture.

July 12, 2018

Laugh_Louder

If 모터스=Motors then does 모터=Motor?

December 29, 2017

ArpsTnd

What is the singular form then?

December 30, 2018

Beto12358

I noticed a lot of English modern loanwords... are they necessary?

November 6, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, if they use it. But that's a pity all the languages in the world tends to be the same.

November 21, 2017

PaulineWan8

Isn't it Mo teo seu ? I heard bo teo seu...???

November 23, 2017

Cris179204

Speaking of Motors that kind of looks so difficult than I thought. But I answered it quickly.Haha!

April 1, 2018

Sassygirl0

I know its motors but i got it wrong just spelling motor...

May 12, 2018

vngdhuyen

the last syllable 스 is there to have the S from Motors pronunced. otherwise, it might be written 모터 only.

May 12, 2018

shirliv1001

Where is the 'r' here?

May 13, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

From the notes on the lesson/skill/whatever: "Sometimes sentence [sic] final 'r' is dropped, subsumed into the vowel, like in British pronunciation."

December 26, 2018

RameshGiri6

Wrong pronounced

August 7, 2018

Caroline_2005

Does anyone have tips on pronouncing ㅁ?

October 26, 2018

xChere

Why do I hear ㅓ pronounced as an "a"? Isn't it supposed to be pronounced like "o"??

February 6, 2019

Madison988408

I put motors and it said i was wrong

February 25, 2019

DalalRaad

I dont understand what going on here we should pronounced word and write like it or its differ from eng

November 4, 2017

RyaYavuz1
<h1>don'tunderstand...</h1>
November 19, 2017

Owlspotting

Which one? General ____? Or...?

September 23, 2017

RyaYavuz1

maybe *bla bla bla

November 19, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.