1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "모터스"

"모터스"

Translation:Motors

September 23, 2017

39 Comments


vngdhuyen

I read Motors but I seriously heard Botox! hahah I guess not....


JoonieInfiresMe

Korean pronounce ㅁ as a /b/ sometimes x)


Isaac_Luna_

I just saw a video about this. Apparently, they say "m" very abruptly, and it almost sounds like a "b". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhf9NWKHjqE


pluureng

ㅁ and ㄴ tend to be pronounced as /b/ and /d/ at the start of words.

Source:

Kim, Young Shin (2011). An acoustic, aerodynamic and perceptual investigation of word-initial denasalization in Korean (Doctoral thesis). University College London.


Lykks

This should be pinned to the top !


PERCE_NEIGE

If I say "m" abruptly, it doesn't become a "b", that's strange.


Meli111953

Pareil (lol) pas évident cette langue


vngdhuyen

le français n'est certainement pas des plus faciles non plus avec ses 56 millions de règles de grammaire et exceptions... (^_-)


JoonieInfiresMe

I read motors but why is it here? Is it a brand?


CarpeGuitarrem

They're teaching it as part of "Hyundai Motors".


MagnitTheMagnet

Also it is for "Jeonbuk Motors", a korean football team


LeeQuatorze

This word does not exist in Korean dictionary, but I think they brought this word from a Korean association football team called 'Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors'. making users translate this word is not the right way to test their Korean skills.


KingOfCarbs

Kind of odd to teach it on its own as just "motors" though.

And unrelated but I like your Björk profile picture.


Laugh_Louder

If 모터스=Motors then does 모터=Motor?


Natasha_M_Perez

I know its motors but i got it wrong just spelling motor...


vngdhuyen

the last syllable 스 is there to have the S from Motors pronunced. otherwise, it might be written 모터 only.


Beto12358

I noticed a lot of English modern loanwords... are they necessary?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, if they use it. But that's a pity all the languages in the world tends to be the same.


guaey

I am confusion


IrisGross1

I hear "Butase"


Caroline_2005

Does anyone have tips on pronouncing ㅁ?


GwerkLanca

For motors it is apparently b instead of m. Which is confusing as hell :p. M and R can have alternate pronunciations, b and d.


ArpsTnd

What is the singular form then?


xChere

Why do I hear ㅓ pronounced as an "a"? Isn't it supposed to be pronounced like "o"??


Kamaiira

i think because its not an o, its more like eo, but I've heard it as a or e


Madison988408

I put motors and it said i was wrong


Mill715898

Why is it teaching me non korean words but written in korean, im so confused


stray0325

I wrote motors and it was marked wrong


jackiebaaker

the first letter threw me OFF girl.. hahahahah


BinikaPara

Gdragon untilted is what I thought watching this


Jin265755

Why the "s" characters in motors and bluewings differ?


osaze50430

The pronounciations are not sharp enough


softforsansang

Do you pronounce the "으" in "모터스" or is the end more of an s sound?


LFau09

I say different but its true hmmm


Iknownothingboi

“Motor” is counted wrong but they only accept “motors” is it because the word (모터스) is plural?


vngdhuyen

well yeah, 스 in 모터스 needs to come from somewhere. although it originates from English, there is no reason for 스 to be there if "motorS" is not plural. otherwise it would just be 모터.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.