"모터스"

Translation:Motors

September 23, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vngdhuyen

I read Motors but I seriously heard Botox! hahah I guess not....


JoonieInfiresMe

Korean pronounce ㅁ as a /b/ sometimes x)


Isaac_Luna_

I just saw a video about this. Apparently, they say "m" very abruptly, and it almost sounds like a "b". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhf9NWKHjqE


pluureng

ㅁ and ㄴ tend to be pronounced as /b/ and /d/ at the start of words.

Source:

Kim, Young Shin (2011). An acoustic, aerodynamic and perceptual investigation of word-initial denasalization in Korean (Doctoral thesis). University College London.


Lykks

This should be pinned to the top !


PERCE_NEIGE

If I say "m" abruptly, it doesn't become a "b", that's strange.


Meli111953

Pareil (lol) pas évident cette langue


vngdhuyen

le français n'est certainement pas des plus faciles non plus avec ses 56 millions de règles de grammaire et exceptions... (^_-)


jinnsoojenny

Thank you so much


Blink_Army_02

I heard motase!!! LoL


ph.BIPlrC

Hello blink army....mee too blink army


JoonieInfiresMe

I read motors but why is it here? Is it a brand?


CarpeGuitarrem

They're teaching it as part of "Hyundai Motors".


MagnitTheMagnet

Also it is for "Jeonbuk Motors", a korean football team


JooJooDroolum

When I typed in "moter" it would not accept because i did not add the S );


Seyeonhwa

it's spelt "motor" and not "moter" check your spelling again.


LeeQuatorze

This word does not exist in Korean dictionary, but I think they brought this word from a Korean association football team called 'Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors'. making users translate this word is not the right way to test their Korean skills.


KingOfCarbs

Kind of odd to teach it on its own as just "motors" though.

And unrelated but I like your Björk profile picture.


Laugh_Louder

If 모터스=Motors then does 모터=Motor?


IrisGross1

I hear "Butase"


Beto12358

I noticed a lot of English modern loanwords... are they necessary?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, if they use it. But that's a pity all the languages in the world tends to be the same.


OohMyNally

I know its motors but i got it wrong just spelling motor...


vngdhuyen

the last syllable 스 is there to have the S from Motors pronunced. otherwise, it might be written 모터 only.


Mill715898

Why is it teaching me non korean words but written in korean, im so confused


Caroline_2005

Does anyone have tips on pronouncing ㅁ?


GwerkLanca

For motors it is apparently b instead of m. Which is confusing as hell :p. M and R can have alternate pronunciations, b and d.


santiniubian

“Motor” is counted wrong but they only accept “motors” is it because the word (모터스) is plural?


vngdhuyen

well yeah, 스 in 모터스 needs to come from somewhere. although it originates from English, there is no reason for 스 to be there if "motorS" is not plural. otherwise it would just be 모터.


laeti_trilingual

I didnt know what the word was, so i read the characters as they were and put "moteoseu" and it was right


BTS_SUGA_

my instagram: kore_anime3 whoever wants write me, we'll be friends!


HanaFlow

علم امنيح


ph.PfIiqZ

Oh I can't understand


MiamotoShi

finally, the awakening of the 스seu


OnnielKhat

❤❤❤ I don't know that


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
Motors 모터스 mo teo seu ahxjtm

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/모터스/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.