"한국이 덥습니다."

Translation:Korea is hot.

September 23, 2017

27 Comments


JawaherAlz

Gurl!! Come to saudi arabia! I'm melting

October 19, 2017

Nagtatago

hahahah i feel you

February 18, 2018

zytiko

So true... If you don't like hot and sticky, don't visit between May and September. Its like walking in a sauna!

September 23, 2017

wintertriangles

I like saunas. It's more like walking through evaporated orange juice.

September 23, 2017

JZYmu
October 14, 2017

akitasounds

Philippines says hi :)

November 2, 2017

JordanWalks2002

I don't know if anyone else does this, but dont get confused with 한국 and 학교. And the word ~이 talks directly about Korea. So if you want to just talk about Korea, use ~이 instead of ~은. And 덥습니다 talks about the feeling of you, someone, or something. While, 뜨겁습니다 tslks about an object being hot (hot to the touch).

November 16, 2018

habibaellamey

If korea is hot, what can I say about Egypt? Hell? :)

May 19, 2018

Obi113903

Well, koreans are hot :))

September 17, 2018

Harhui

Haha thanks

February 24, 2019

lang864129

韓國이 덥습니다

January 28, 2018

Khim454556

Is 한국이 뜨겁습니다 the same?

December 14, 2018

Nemomeori

As a native, I think '한국은 덥습니다.' '한국은 더워요.' is more natural and common.

February 4, 2019

CoolStuffYT

True. I'm going to Seoul in a few days, temps in the upper 90s

July 18, 2018

VashOscar

Ok so why is 한국은 cold but 한국이 hot. I understand 은 is topic and 이 subject but they are literally used the exact same way here

November 1, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Do you confuse the proper noun for Korean 韓國 [한국] with the adjective verbs at the end?

December 23, 2018

Raven579787

It's 30° here in a regular basis... it can get to 35° here in indonesia tho lol

January 18, 2019

FabienP1

North Korea is not so hot. Seems south korean feeling

January 11, 2018

DiegoVainilla

한국 actually means South Korea

April 8, 2019

IngeborgHa14

And what is the name of the peninsula, i.e. the whole of Korea, if you use 韓國 [한국] for the South and 朝鮮 [조선] for the North?

April 8, 2019

Nemomeori

We use 한반도(韓半島) in South Korea, and North Korea calls it '조선반도(朝鮮半島)'. 반도 means peninsula.

April 8, 2019, 1:09 PM

Nemomeori

Not always. In S. Korea we have a school subject '(한국지리)Korean geography', and it also covers the geography of North Korea. And we use the term '북한(北韓)' for North Korea.

April 8, 2019, 1:12 PM

lang864129

.

January 28, 2018

Patty477411

Korea is hot

November 20, 2017

Patty477411

Hi

November 20, 2017

Patty477411

Been there done that no thanks

November 20, 2017

Patty477411

Been there done that.

November 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.