"한국이 덥습니다."

Translation:Korea is hot.

September 23, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jordanwalks2002

I don't know if anyone else does this, but dont get confused with 한국 and 학교. And the word ~이 talks directly about Korea. So if you want to just talk about Korea, use ~이 instead of ~은. And 덥습니다 talks about the feeling of you, someone, or something. While, 뜨겁습니다 tslks about an object being hot (hot to the touch).


BTS_army_aki_03

Listen 이 and 가 are object marking particles while은 and 는 are subject marking particles. Funny thing they are 99% times dropped in spoken korean and only written in you know written korean !


habibaellamey

If korea is hot, what can I say about Egypt? Hell? :)


Lilli848718

My sisters fiance is from Egypt and he says its VERY hot there


zytiko

So true... If you don't like hot and sticky, don't visit between May and September. Its like walking in a sauna!


wintertriangles

I like saunas. It's more like walking through evaporated orange juice.


Nemomeori

As a native, I think '한국은 덥습니다.' '한국은 더워요.' is more natural and common.


lang864129

韓國이 덥습니다


Khim454556

Is 한국이 뜨겁습니다 the same?


Nemomeori

I would use '덥다' when talking about weather or climate.


HerbalTeeth

Ok so why is 한국은 cold but 한국이 hot. I understand 은 is topic and 이 subject but they are literally used the exact same way here


korkeaOlivia

they're used in the same way because they refer to the same thing. Korea is both the topic and the nominative so both should (hopefully) be accepted. IIRC they might imply different things, but in an isolated sentence you could use either.


IngeborgHa14

Do you confuse the proper noun for Korean 韓國 [한국] with the adjective verbs at the end?


ArcelDizon

duolingo just accepted "높습니다" for "덥습니다", and now im confused because 높습니다 means high and 덥습니다 means hot(weather) right?


DanielZhou12

same for me I'm confused but I'm just going to assume they were wrong.


Raven579787

It's 30° here in a regular basis... it can get to 35° here in indonesia tho lol


india699033

What is that in Fahrenheit im confused im from the states in ga it gets 108 here


minhoeshoe

Why isn't it 뜨겁습니다?


purple_hea

You use 덥습니다 when talking about weather. 뜨겁습니다 would be "hot to the touch" e.x 차가 뜨겁습니다. (The tea is hot to the touch.)


Thornsk

Gosh thank you for clearing that up, i also got super confused there


Joo697973

...'ll getting not refreshing


Bangtanarm775181

Korean is cold - 한국은 춥습니다 But , korea is hot - 한국이 덥습니다 so when we say korea is cold we use 은 but we say korea is hot we use 이 what is the reason behind this ?


Lsrtr69

Mexico has extreme levels of UV radiation year round :V


Angemony

So hot right now. Korea.


BANGTWIKIDS

Yes it's true Korea is hot !!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.