1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국이 덥습니다."

"한국이 덥습니다."

Translation:Korea is hot.

September 23, 2017

46 Comments


JawaherAlz

Gurl!! Come to saudi arabia! I'm melting


Nagtatago

hahahah i feel you


Multi_HANie

SAME GIRL GULF IS BURNING


Obi113903

Well, koreans are hot :))


akitasounds

Philippines says hi :)


zytiko

So true... If you don't like hot and sticky, don't visit between May and September. Its like walking in a sauna!


wintertriangles

I like saunas. It's more like walking through evaporated orange juice.


habibaellamey

If korea is hot, what can I say about Egypt? Hell? :)


Lilli848718

My sisters fiance is from Egypt and he says its VERY hot there


SaraSonbol1

Egypt is not so hot though


jordanwalks2002

I don't know if anyone else does this, but dont get confused with 한국 and 학교. And the word ~이 talks directly about Korea. So if you want to just talk about Korea, use ~이 instead of ~은. And 덥습니다 talks about the feeling of you, someone, or something. While, 뜨겁습니다 tslks about an object being hot (hot to the touch).


lang864129

韓國이 덥습니다


Khim454556

Is 한국이 뜨겁습니다 the same?


Nemomeori

I would use '덥다' when talking about weather or climate.


Nemomeori

As a native, I think '한국은 덥습니다.' '한국은 더워요.' is more natural and common.


HerbalTeeth

Ok so why is 한국은 cold but 한국이 hot. I understand 은 is topic and 이 subject but they are literally used the exact same way here


korkeaOlivia

they're used in the same way because they refer to the same thing. Korea is both the topic and the nominative so both should (hopefully) be accepted. IIRC they might imply different things, but in an isolated sentence you could use either.


IngeborgHa14

Do you confuse the proper noun for Korean 韓國 [한국] with the adjective verbs at the end?


CoolStuffYT

True. I'm going to Seoul in a few days, temps in the upper 90s


minhoeshoe

Why isn't it 뜨겁습니다?


purple_hea

You use 덥습니다 when talking about weather. 뜨겁습니다 would be "hot to the touch" e.x 차가 뜨겁습니다. (The tea is hot to the touch.)


ArcelDizon

duolingo just accepted "높습니다" for "덥습니다", and now im confused because 높습니다 means high and 덥습니다 means hot(weather) right?


DanielZhou12

same for me I'm confused but I'm just going to assume they were wrong.


Raven579787

It's 30° here in a regular basis... it can get to 35° here in indonesia tho lol


tnW73

I'm Korean. I feel that here is becoming hotter and hotter each summer.


istayforstray

Lmao i livw in the uk and it isnt cold so cant rekate sorry sis


Joo697973

...'ll getting not refreshing


KanKanMikan

hi my name is Korea


FabienP1

North Korea is not so hot. Seems south korean feeling


DiegoVainilla

한국 actually means South Korea


Nemomeori

Not always. In S. Korea we have a school subject '(한국지리)Korean geography', and it also covers the geography of North Korea. And we use the term '북한(北韓)' for North Korea.


IngeborgHa14

And what is the name of the peninsula, i.e. the whole of Korea, if you use 韓國 [한국] for the South and 朝鮮 [조선] for the North?


Nemomeori

We use 한반도(韓半島) in South Korea, and North Korea calls it '조선반도(朝鮮半島)'. 반도 means peninsula.


Patty477411

Been there done that no thanks


Patty477411

Been there done that.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.