1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Is the house empty?"

"Is the house empty?"

Translation:집은 비어 있습니까?

September 23, 2017

12 Comments


Sofialabeille

Can someone tell me why is 집이 비어 있어요 wrong?


Kathi881421

Why is it "비어" here and not "빈"?


Haddy994224

빈 is the adjective form.


yipivan

"집은 비어요?"는 무엇을 의미해요? "집은 비어 있어요?"하고 어떻게 달라요?


CGTokki

I don't think the second is any different. I've flagged it.


guha

Am doing the placement test. Is -고 있다 the same as -어 있다? I never learned about the second one.


wintertriangles

For verbs that show a state of condition, like 비다 서다, 앉다, you should add 있다 after conjugating them. This way, it can be understood in Korean that it is in the state of being empty or in the state of sitting. If you just say 나는 앉아 without 있다 it just sounds like "sitting is something I do" vs 나는 앉아 있어요 (I am sitting right now).


arimk

Is there a reason this sentence is marked wrong when the subject marker 이 is used instead of the topic marker 은?


green_tidepods

이/가 are used for something that is doing an action, while 은/는 are generally used for a noun the speaker is talking about


CosmoDC

I am quite confused. If 비어 있다 is the state of being empty, then in what situations do we use 비다? Does 비다 act like a passive verb (for example, a leaking bottle empties itself)? But the definition of 비다 is "to be empty" according to an online Korean-English dictionary, so 비다 doesn't seem like a passive verb, I think?

What is the difference between 비어 있다 (in the state of being empty) and 비다 (to be empty)?


chogiwa2814
  1. 'The box is empty' translates to '상자가 비어 있다' here 비다 is being used as an adjective.
  2. 'He empties the box' translates to '그는 상자를 비운다.' here 비다 is being used as a verb.

AndrewGran4

Why doesn't 비어 go before 집은

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.