1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are not taking care of th…

"We are not taking care of the last tree."

Translation:O poslední strom se nestaráme.

September 23, 2017

14 Comments


jorubsi

In English there is a huge difference between "We don't care about the last tree" and "We are not taking care of the last tree". Both options were marked as correct at different times. The difference becomes more apparent when you think of "I don't care about the baby" (= I'm not interested in the baby) or "I'm not taking care of the baby (tonight)" (= I'm not babysitting the baby tonight). So which one is it?


kacenka9

both :D

czech does not distinguish it. There are other ways to express the distinction but this sentence can mean either.


Weltreisender

'My se o poslední strom nestaráme'

That was marked incorrect - does it have to do with the word order? Does 'se' have to stay attached to the verb?


ZaronSmith

Why don't we say o posledního strom? I mean tree here is an accusative singular animate masculine noun, isn't it?


ZaronSmith

I've just found/been reminded that tree is inanimate. Sorry


DarrylMose

I put "Nestárame se o ten poslední strom" but I'm not sure if was marked in correct because of word order or because I put "ten." I'm almost certain it's not word order because other sentences have started with the verb. Can someone tell me where I went wrong here, please?


DarrylMose

Ok, the second time around, I tried "Nestaráme se o poslední strom" and it was marked correct. So that means "ten" made it incorrect. I guess the "the" in "the last" is part of poslední and is never needed?


Jamie08MD

The incorrect word in your first sentence was "nestaráme". You swapped the two acute accents, so you had two tiny typos there, which probably made it wrong. There is definitely nothing wrong with using the pronoun, it only emphasises the tree (and in this case it sounds better if you use it).


BoneheadBass

Regarding Typos...

Based on MY experience so far, typos GENERALLY don't result in an "incorrect" answer. They get pointed out, but if the answer is otherwise correct, it's accepted. (For which I'm certainly grateful.)

However.. I THINK that if the typo results in a real word -- Czech or English -- that doesn't belong in the sentence, the translation is considered "incorrect."


Emily-Smiley

How about O "se" poslední strom nestaráme. ?


BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, so one of the CZ natives on the team may correct or add to my reply...

The "second position" means after the second "unit of meaning" in a sentence or clause. Sometimes that will be the second word, but not always.

Here, the first unit of meaning is "O poslední strom" (of the first tree), not "o"(of) alone, since the preposition by itself doesn't convey much meaning. In an alternative translation -- Nestaráme se o poslední strom -- se does appear in the literal "second position."


Mathias1005

Isn't "se" always the secend word in a sentence?


VladaFu

No, it comes after the first unit of meaning. The first unit can be composode of several words. Many words or long subclauses in fact.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.